The Corpus Christi, TX metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Corpus Christi, TX (2026)
The average salary in the Corpus Christi metro area is $57,670 a year and the median is $45,350: 11% below the US median and 7% below Texas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,940, 281st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $57,670US $69,770
- Median salary
- $45,350US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $21.81BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Corpus Christi earn
| Percentile | Corpus Christi area | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $23,510 | $27,250 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $30,900 | $35,370 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $45,350 | $48,620 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $66,760 | $77,840 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $99,260 | $125,220 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $57,670 | $65,750 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Corpus Christi
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Corpus Christi area at 92.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,670 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items92.7
- Housing (rents)84.9
- Goods93.8
- Utilities81
- Other services96.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 84.9 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 81 |
| Other services | 96.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Corpus Christi
Mean annual wage in the Corpus Christi area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Corpus Christi area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $83,930 | $101,420 | -17% |
| Software Developer | $127,380 | $148,100 | -14% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $59,780 | $72,650 | -18% |
| Accountant | $82,410 | $94,750 | -13% |
| Electrician | $57,220 | $71,490 | -20% |
| Truck Driver | $52,670 | $59,710 | -12% |
| Customer Service Representative | $38,960 | $46,590 | -16% |
| Retail Salesperson | $32,280 | $37,310 | -13% |
| Nursing Assistant | $35,590 | $42,700 | -17% |
| General and Operations Manager | $115,480 | $134,940 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $45,030 | $53,780 | -16% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $31,120 | $38,730 | -20% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Corpus Christi
BLS publishes estimates for 391 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1General Internal Medicine Physician$203,840
- 2Dentist$197,520
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$183,480
- 4IT Manager$166,420
- 5Petroleum Engineer$162,200
- 6Lawyer$158,140
- 7Financial Manager$155,270
- 8Pediatrician, General$153,880
- 9Human Resources Manager$144,270
- 10Judge$139,320
Jobs Corpus Christi pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender$78,020 · +29%
- 2Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$58,970 · +28%
- 3Machinist$71,490 · +21%
- 4Industrial Engineer$123,410 · +12%
- 5First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$85,030 · +11%
- 6Mechanical Engineer$124,680 · +10%
- 7Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$58,610 · +10%
- 8Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerk$66,980 · +8%
- 9Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$75,770 · +5%
- 10Cost Estimator$89,340 · +5%
Compare
Other metro areas in Texas
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Corpus Christi: FAQ
What is the average salary in Corpus Christi?
Across all occupations in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $57,670 and the median is $45,350, 11% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 192,580 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Corpus Christi?
Above $45,350 out-earns half of workers in the Corpus Christi area; the top 25% start at $66,760 and the top 10% at $99,260. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,670 here.
Is Corpus Christi expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Corpus Christi metro is 92.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 84.9, goods 93.8, utilities 81.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,940, 281st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Corpus Christi?
By mean annual wage: General Internal Medicine Physician ($203,840), Dentist ($197,520), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($183,480), IT Manager ($166,420), Petroleum Engineer ($162,200) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).