The Boulder, CO metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Boulder, CO (2026)
The average salary in the Boulder metro area is $91,760 a year and the median is $69,580: 36% above the US median and 16% above Colorado's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $66,140, 3rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $91,760US $69,770
- Median salary
- $69,580US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $33.45BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 105.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Boulder earn
| Percentile | Boulder area | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $37,590 | $36,350 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $46,860 | $43,680 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $69,580 | $59,800 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $110,430 | $93,220 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $169,890 | $136,330 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $91,760 | $77,190 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Boulder
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Boulder area at 105.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $105,200 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items105.2
- Housing (rents)157
- Goods96.1
- Utilities82.7
- Other services99.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 105.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 157 |
| Goods | 96.1 |
| Utilities | 82.7 |
| Other services | 99.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Boulder
Mean annual wage in the Boulder area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Boulder area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $105,640 | $101,420 | +4% |
| Software Developer | $166,480 | $148,100 | +12% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $87,870 | $72,650 | +21% |
| Accountant | $106,330 | $94,750 | +12% |
| Electrician | $68,220 | $71,490 | -5% |
| Truck Driver | $63,840 | $59,710 | +7% |
| Customer Service Representative | $51,230 | $46,590 | +10% |
| Retail Salesperson | $42,180 | $37,310 | +13% |
| Nursing Assistant | $49,590 | $42,700 | +16% |
| General and Operations Manager | $180,650 | $134,940 | +34% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $58,280 | $53,780 | +8% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $42,970 | $38,730 | +11% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Boulder
BLS publishes estimates for 397 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Financial Manager$220,460
- 2Sales Manager$218,320
- 3Natural Sciences Manager$214,660
- 4Marketing Manager$210,910
- 5IT Manager$210,290
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$205,590
- 7Human Resources Manager$192,750
- 8Regulatory Affairs Manager$192,480
- 9Dentist$181,170
- 10General and Operations Manager$180,650
Jobs Boulder pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$124,450 · +49%
- 2First-Line Supervisor of Non-Retail Sales Workers$142,560 · +43%
- 3Hairstylist$60,740 · +38%
- 4Server$55,310 · +38%
- 5General and Operations Manager$180,650 · +34%
- 6Compensation, Benefit, and Job Analysis Specialist$112,550 · +33%
- 7Office Clerk, General$61,800 · +33%
- 8Sales Manager$218,320 · +33%
- 9Sales Representative of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$109,180 · +32%
- 10Speech-Language Pathologist$129,250 · +32%
Compare
Other metro areas in Colorado
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Boulder: FAQ
What is the average salary in Boulder?
Across all occupations in the Boulder, CO metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $91,760 and the median is $69,580, 36% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 192,390 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Boulder?
Above $69,580 out-earns half of workers in the Boulder area; the top 25% start at $110,430 and the top 10% at $169,890. Prices run 5% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $105,200 here.
Is Boulder expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Boulder metro is 105.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 157.0, goods 96.1, utilities 82.7. At local prices the median wage is worth $66,140, 3rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Boulder?
By mean annual wage: Financial Manager ($220,460), Sales Manager ($218,320), Natural Sciences Manager ($214,660), Marketing Manager ($210,910), IT Manager ($210,290) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).