The Visalia, CA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Visalia, CA (2026)
The average salary in the Visalia metro area is $58,390 a year and the median is $45,130: 11% below the US median and 23% below California's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $45,210, 368th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $58,390US $69,770
- Median salary
- $45,130US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $21.70BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 99.8US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Visalia earn
| Percentile | Visalia area | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,320 | $35,950 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,450 | $41,600 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $45,130 | $58,240 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $63,790 | $97,880 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $101,310 | $159,080 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $58,390 | $80,690 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Visalia
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Visalia area at 99.8 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,830 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items99.8
- Housing (rents)84.1
- Goods105.2
- Utilities156.4
- Other services100.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 99.8 |
| Housing (rents) | 84.1 |
| Goods | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 156.4 |
| Other services | 100.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Visalia
Mean annual wage in the Visalia area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Visalia area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $124,110 | $101,420 | +22% |
| Software Developer | $126,630 | $148,100 | -14% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $97,060 | $72,650 | +34% |
| Accountant | $86,110 | $94,750 | -9% |
| Electrician | $71,470 | $71,490 | 0% |
| Truck Driver | $58,610 | $59,710 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representative | $47,470 | $46,590 | +2% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,290 | $37,310 | +5% |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,630 | $42,700 | +9% |
| General and Operations Manager | $117,600 | $134,940 | -13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $54,410 | $53,780 | +1% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $39,600 | $38,730 | +2% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Visalia
BLS publishes estimates for 358 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$203,900
- 2Chief Executive$190,630
- 3Dentist$186,060
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$167,880
- 5Nurse Practitioner$166,110
- 6IT Manager$163,610
- 7Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary$162,110
- 8Physician Assistant$160,640
- 9Pharmacist$156,150
- 10Financial Manager$154,610
Jobs Visalia pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Psychiatric Technician$73,420 · +58%
- 2Kindergarten Teacher$99,130 · +43%
- 3Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary$162,110 · +40%
- 4Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselor and Advisor$95,890 · +34%
- 5Elementary School Teacher$97,060 · +34%
- 6Healthcare Social Worker$95,800 · +33%
- 7Instructional Coordinator$107,240 · +33%
- 8Preschool Teacher, Except Special Education$56,200 · +31%
- 9Middle School Teacher$91,770 · +27%
- 10High School Teacher$96,750 · +27%
Compare
Other metro areas in California
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Visalia: FAQ
What is the average salary in Visalia?
Across all occupations in the Visalia, CA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $58,390 and the median is $45,130, 11% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 171,140 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Visalia?
Above $45,130 out-earns half of workers in the Visalia area; the top 25% start at $63,790 and the top 10% at $101,310. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,830 here.
Is Visalia expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Visalia metro is 99.8 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 84.1, goods 105.2, utilities 156.4. At local prices the median wage is worth $45,210, 368th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Visalia?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($203,900), Chief Executive ($190,630), Dentist ($186,060), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($167,880), Nurse Practitioner ($166,110) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).