The Springfield, MA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Springfield, MA (2026)
The average salary in the Springfield metro area is $67,710 a year and the median is $51,930: 2% above the US median and 18% below Massachusetts's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $54,060, 83rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,710US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,930US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.97BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 96.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Springfield earn
| Percentile | Springfield area | Massachusetts | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,640 | $36,330 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $40,220 | $44,730 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,930 | $63,590 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $80,190 | $102,580 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $112,000 | $163,010 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,710 | $85,610 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Springfield
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Springfield area at 96.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $96,060 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items96.1
- Housing (rents)75.8
- Goods97
- Utilities155
- Other services101.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 96.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 75.8 |
| Goods | 97 |
| Utilities | 155 |
| Other services | 101.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Springfield
Mean annual wage in the Springfield area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Springfield area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $98,840 | $101,420 | -3% |
| Software Developer | $133,220 | $148,100 | -10% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $76,670 | $72,650 | +6% |
| Accountant | $96,140 | $94,750 | +1% |
| Electrician | $75,880 | $71,490 | +6% |
| Truck Driver | $62,030 | $59,710 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representative | $47,740 | $46,590 | +2% |
| Retail Salesperson | $38,730 | $37,310 | +4% |
| Nursing Assistant | $45,320 | $42,700 | +6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $127,940 | $134,940 | -5% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $54,890 | $53,780 | +2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $42,540 | $38,730 | +10% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Springfield
BLS publishes estimates for 408 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$232,650
- 2Dentist$228,400
- 3Pediatrician, General$207,940
- 4Financial Manager$189,200
- 5Allergist and Immunologist$181,730
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$181,080
- 7Marketing Manager$180,770
- 8IT Manager$175,470
- 9Financial Advisor$167,270
- 10Natural Sciences Manager$164,840
Jobs Springfield pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Speech-Language Pathology Assistant$65,730 · +29%
- 2Roofer$74,940 · +29%
- 3Construction Laborer$66,770 · +28%
- 4Bus Driver, School$62,000 · +28%
- 5Detective and Criminal Investigator$122,300 · +23%
- 6Plumber$87,480 · +21%
- 7School Social Worker$77,190 · +21%
- 8Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$79,520 · +20%
- 9Food Service Manager$89,790 · +20%
- 10Dentist$228,400 · +19%
Compare
Other metro areas in Massachusetts
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Springfield: FAQ
What is the average salary in Springfield?
Across all occupations in the Springfield, MA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,710 and the median is $51,930, 2% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 201,240 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Springfield?
Above $51,930 out-earns half of workers in the Springfield area; the top 25% start at $80,190 and the top 10% at $112,000. Prices run 4% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $96,060 here.
Is Springfield expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Springfield metro is 96.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 75.8, goods 97.0, utilities 155.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $54,060, 83rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Springfield?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($232,650), Dentist ($228,400), Pediatrician, General ($207,940), Financial Manager ($189,200), Allergist and Immunologist ($181,730) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).