The Salinas, CA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Salinas, CA (2026)
The average salary in the Salinas metro area is $65,160 a year and the median is $47,380: 7% below the US median and 19% below California's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $43,450, 377th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $65,160US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,380US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.78BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 109.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Salinas earn
| Percentile | Salinas area | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,480 | $35,950 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,350 | $41,600 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,380 | $58,240 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $75,790 | $97,880 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $119,480 | $159,080 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $65,160 | $80,690 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Salinas
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Salinas area at 109.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $109,040 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items109
- Housing (rents)145.7
- Goods105.2
- Utilities154.2
- Other services100.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 109 |
| Housing (rents) | 145.7 |
| Goods | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 154.2 |
| Other services | 100.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Salinas
Mean annual wage in the Salinas area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Salinas area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $138,800 | $101,420 | +37% |
| Software Developer | $140,500 | $148,100 | -5% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $93,690 | $72,650 | +29% |
| Accountant | $95,580 | $94,750 | +1% |
| Electrician | $83,410 | $71,490 | +17% |
| Truck Driver | $56,240 | $59,710 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representative | $51,850 | $46,590 | +11% |
| Retail Salesperson | $42,390 | $37,310 | +14% |
| Nursing Assistant | $49,400 | $42,700 | +16% |
| General and Operations Manager | $130,350 | $134,940 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $56,100 | $53,780 | +4% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $45,300 | $38,730 | +17% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Salinas
BLS publishes estimates for 353 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$202,740
- 2Physician Assistant$202,320
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$186,220
- 4Lawyer$178,550
- 5IT Manager$177,570
- 6Natural Sciences Manager$175,550
- 7Nurse Practitioner$170,640
- 8Pharmacist$164,590
- 9Financial Manager$162,930
- 10Marketing Manager$162,640
Jobs Salinas pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Correctional Officer and Jailer$99,150 · +56%
- 2Physician Assistant$202,320 · +43%
- 3Coach and Scout$86,040 · +43%
- 4Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$84,970 · +41%
- 5Police Officer$111,650 · +41%
- 6Paramedic$88,690 · +40%
- 7Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselor and Advisor$99,630 · +39%
- 8Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$87,210 · +39%
- 9First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$155,230 · +38%
- 10Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Worker$93,890 · +38%
Compare
Other metro areas in California
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Salinas: FAQ
What is the average salary in Salinas?
Across all occupations in the Salinas, CA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $65,160 and the median is $47,380, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 186,430 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Salinas?
Above $47,380 out-earns half of workers in the Salinas area; the top 25% start at $75,790 and the top 10% at $119,480. Prices run 9% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $109,040 here.
Is Salinas expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Salinas metro is 109.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 145.7, goods 105.2, utilities 154.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $43,450, 377th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Salinas?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($202,740), Physician Assistant ($202,320), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($186,220), Lawyer ($178,550), IT Manager ($177,570) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).