The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Oxnard, CA (2026)
The average salary in the Oxnard metro area is $71,810 a year and the median is $52,510: 3% above the US median and 10% below California's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $47,510, 321st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $71,810US $69,770
- Median salary
- $52,510US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $25.24BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 110.5US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Oxnard earn
| Percentile | Oxnard area | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,510 | $35,950 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $39,380 | $41,600 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $52,510 | $58,240 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $82,200 | $97,880 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $131,080 | $159,080 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $71,810 | $80,690 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Oxnard
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Oxnard area at 110.5 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $110,530 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items110.5
- Housing (rents)171.1
- Goods105.2
- Utilities152.9
- Other services100.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 110.5 |
| Housing (rents) | 171.1 |
| Goods | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 152.9 |
| Other services | 100.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Oxnard
Mean annual wage in the Oxnard area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Oxnard area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $133,700 | $101,420 | +32% |
| Software Developer | $174,010 | $148,100 | +17% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $92,780 | $72,650 | +28% |
| Accountant | $97,200 | $94,750 | +3% |
| Electrician | $77,750 | $71,490 | +9% |
| Truck Driver | $59,220 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $52,770 | $46,590 | +13% |
| Retail Salesperson | $41,540 | $37,310 | +11% |
| Nursing Assistant | $47,650 | $42,700 | +12% |
| General and Operations Manager | $130,750 | $134,940 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $57,570 | $53,780 | +7% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $42,560 | $38,730 | +10% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Oxnard
BLS publishes estimates for 473 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$209,890
- 2Natural Sciences Manager$209,250
- 3Financial Manager$194,520
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$193,500
- 5Lawyer$191,110
- 6Dentist$189,430
- 7Marketing Manager$181,880
- 8Software Developer$174,010
- 9Physicist$169,620
- 10Human Resources Manager$168,880
Jobs Oxnard pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Real Estate Agent$116,500 · +68%
- 2Public Safety Telecommunicator$84,120 · +48%
- 3Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselor and Advisor$102,210 · +43%
- 4Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$92,960 · +40%
- 5Police Officer$110,910 · +40%
- 6High School Teacher$106,480 · +40%
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$156,150 · +39%
- 8Detective and Criminal Investigator$138,050 · +39%
- 9Substitute Teacher, Short-Term$64,250 · +38%
- 10Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$127,110 · +38%
Compare
Other metro areas in California
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Oxnard: FAQ
What is the average salary in Oxnard?
Across all occupations in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $71,810 and the median is $52,510, 3% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 323,890 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Oxnard?
Above $52,510 out-earns half of workers in the Oxnard area; the top 25% start at $82,200 and the top 10% at $131,080. Prices run 11% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $110,530 here.
Is Oxnard expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Oxnard metro is 110.5 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 171.1, goods 105.2, utilities 152.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $47,510, 321st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Oxnard?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($209,890), Natural Sciences Manager ($209,250), Financial Manager ($194,520), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($193,500), Lawyer ($191,110) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).