The Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Pensacola, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Pensacola metro area is $58,620 a year and the median is $46,240: 9% below the US median and 3% below Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $47,320, 333rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $58,620US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,240US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.23BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 97.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Pensacola earn
| Percentile | Pensacola area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,960 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,010 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,240 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $66,040 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $98,810 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $58,620 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Pensacola
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Pensacola area at 97.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,720 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items97.7
- Housing (rents)98.8
- Goods96.2
- Utilities88.5
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 97.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 98.8 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 88.5 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Pensacola
Mean annual wage in the Pensacola area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Pensacola area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $82,280 | $101,420 | -19% |
| Software Developer | $113,780 | $148,100 | -23% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $55,470 | $72,650 | -24% |
| Accountant | $83,890 | $94,750 | -11% |
| Electrician | $54,750 | $71,490 | -23% |
| Truck Driver | $49,670 | $59,710 | -17% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,990 | $46,590 | -8% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,780 | $37,310 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistant | $37,440 | $42,700 | -12% |
| General and Operations Manager | $116,940 | $134,940 | -13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $49,400 | $53,780 | -8% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,630 | $38,730 | -5% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Pensacola
BLS publishes estimates for 380 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$229,170
- 2Family Medicine Physician$219,090
- 3Dentist$183,350
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$162,320
- 5Nurse Anesthetist$159,580
- 6Lawyer$153,900
- 7Human Resources Manager$152,150
- 8IT Manager$151,090
- 9Veterinarian$145,410
- 10Financial Manager$140,250
Jobs Pensacola pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agent and Travel Clerk$56,470 · +14%
- 2Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendant and Bartender Helper$37,560 · +10%
- 3Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$57,300 · +7%
- 4Training and Development Specialist$80,100 · +6%
- 5Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$55,310 · +5%
- 6Fundraiser$79,290 · +3%
- 7Lifeguard, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Worker$35,360 · +3%
- 8Merchandise Displayer and Window Trimmer$43,410 · +1%
- 9First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers$52,850 · +1%
- 10Manicurist and Pedicurist$38,900 · +1%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Pensacola: FAQ
What is the average salary in Pensacola?
Across all occupations in the Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $58,620 and the median is $46,240, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 190,480 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Pensacola?
Above $46,240 out-earns half of workers in the Pensacola area; the top 25% start at $66,040 and the top 10% at $98,810. Prices run 2% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,720 here.
Is Pensacola expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Pensacola metro is 97.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 98.8, goods 96.2, utilities 88.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $47,320, 333rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Pensacola?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($229,170), Family Medicine Physician ($219,090), Dentist ($183,350), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($162,320), Nurse Anesthetist ($159,580) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).