The Cleveland, OH metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Cleveland, OH (2026)
The average salary in the Cleveland metro area is $66,310 a year and the median is $50,140: 2% below the US median and 2% above Ohio's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $53,380, 101st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $66,310US $69,770
- Median salary
- $50,140US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.11BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 93.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Cleveland earn
| Percentile | Cleveland area | Ohio | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,550 | $29,210 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,240 | $36,820 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $50,140 | $49,380 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $78,990 | $77,570 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $108,420 | $106,800 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $66,310 | $64,390 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Cleveland
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Cleveland area at 93.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,920 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items93.9
- Housing (rents)79.4
- Goods93.6
- Utilities96
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 93.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 79.4 |
| Goods | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 96 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Cleveland
Mean annual wage in the Cleveland area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Cleveland area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $91,580 | $101,420 | -10% |
| Software Developer | $119,620 | $148,100 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $73,140 | $72,650 | +1% |
| Accountant | $88,900 | $94,750 | -6% |
| Electrician | $71,220 | $71,490 | 0% |
| Truck Driver | $59,090 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $48,030 | $46,590 | +3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,760 | $37,310 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,580 | $42,700 | -5% |
| General and Operations Manager | $121,430 | $134,940 | -10% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $54,850 | $53,780 | +2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $37,340 | $38,730 | -4% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Cleveland
BLS publishes estimates for 597 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Pediatrician, General$225,430
- 2Dentist$178,670
- 3Financial Manager$176,610
- 4Compensation and Benefits Manager$166,230
- 5IT Manager$160,800
- 6Lawyer$159,700
- 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$159,330
- 8Sales Manager$154,520
- 9Medical Dosimetrist$153,440
- 10Human Resources Manager$149,160
Jobs Cleveland pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Coach and Scout$70,150 · +17%
- 2Kindergarten Teacher$78,810 · +14%
- 3Dental Assistant$56,780 · +13%
- 4Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$74,690 · +13%
- 5Teaching Assistant, Postsecondary$53,250 · +12%
- 6Construction Laborer$57,910 · +11%
- 7Middle School Teacher$79,960 · +11%
- 8Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$66,160 · +10%
- 9Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$79,540 · +9%
- 10Insurance Sales Agent$88,920 · +9%
Compare
Other metro areas in Ohio
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Cleveland: FAQ
What is the average salary in Cleveland?
Across all occupations in the Cleveland, OH metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $66,310 and the median is $50,140, 2% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,031,130 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Cleveland?
Above $50,140 out-earns half of workers in the Cleveland area; the top 25% start at $78,990 and the top 10% at $108,420. Prices run 6% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,920 here.
Is Cleveland expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Cleveland metro is 93.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 79.4, goods 93.6, utilities 96.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $53,380, 101st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Cleveland?
By mean annual wage: Pediatrician, General ($225,430), Dentist ($178,670), Financial Manager ($176,610), Compensation and Benefits Manager ($166,230), IT Manager ($160,800) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).