The Montgomery, AL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Montgomery, AL (2026)
The average salary in the Montgomery metro area is $55,740 a year and the median is $44,950: 12% below the US median and 2% below Alabama's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,120, 224th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $55,740US $69,770
- Median salary
- $44,950US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $21.61BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 89.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Montgomery earn
| Percentile | Montgomery area | Alabama | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $25,600 | $26,090 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $31,240 | $32,050 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $44,950 | $45,670 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $64,370 | $66,790 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $97,960 | $101,250 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $55,740 | $57,500 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Montgomery
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Montgomery area at 89.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,680 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items89.7
- Housing (rents)64.3
- Goods96.4
- Utilities84.9
- Other services96.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 89.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 64.3 |
| Goods | 96.4 |
| Utilities | 84.9 |
| Other services | 96.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Montgomery
Mean annual wage in the Montgomery area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Montgomery area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $86,590 | $101,420 | -15% |
| Software Developer | $116,000 | $148,100 | -22% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $56,370 | $72,650 | -22% |
| Accountant | $79,790 | $94,750 | -16% |
| Electrician | $55,040 | $71,490 | -23% |
| Truck Driver | $57,100 | $59,710 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representative | $39,690 | $46,590 | -15% |
| Retail Salesperson | $32,680 | $37,310 | -12% |
| Nursing Assistant | $34,470 | $42,700 | -19% |
| General and Operations Manager | $135,030 | $134,940 | 0% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $41,930 | $53,780 | -22% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $32,990 | $38,730 | -15% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Montgomery
BLS publishes estimates for 377 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$186,260
- 2Financial Advisor$163,400
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$159,740
- 4Financial Manager$144,870
- 5IT Manager$141,070
- 6Pharmacist$138,530
- 7Lawyer$135,740
- 8General and Operations Manager$135,030
- 9Computer Hardware Engineer$128,670
- 10Industrial Production Manager$125,380
Jobs Montgomery pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender$72,820 · +20%
- 2Driver/Sales Worker$46,990 · +15%
- 3Instructional Coordinator$88,630 · +10%
- 4Real Estate Agent$74,610 · +7%
- 5Geothermal Technician$56,370 · +5%
- 6Financial Advisor$163,400 · +4%
- 7Respiratory Therapist$90,560 · +4%
- 8First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$79,310 · +4%
- 9Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assembler$48,710 · +2%
- 10Electromechanical Equipment Assembler$48,710 · +2%
Compare
Other metro areas in Alabama
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Montgomery: FAQ
What is the average salary in Montgomery?
Across all occupations in the Montgomery, AL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $55,740 and the median is $44,950, 12% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 165,550 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Montgomery?
Above $44,950 out-earns half of workers in the Montgomery area; the top 25% start at $64,370 and the top 10% at $97,960. Prices run 10% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,680 here.
Is Montgomery expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Montgomery metro is 89.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 64.3, goods 96.4, utilities 84.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,120, 224th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Montgomery?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($186,260), Financial Advisor ($163,400), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($159,740), Financial Manager ($144,870), IT Manager ($141,070) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).