The Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Miami, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Miami metro area is $67,190 a year and the median is $48,640: 5% below the US median and 2% above Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $42,610, 382nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,190US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,640US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.39BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 114.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Miami earn
| Percentile | Miami area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,140 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,480 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,640 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $77,570 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $122,530 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,190 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Miami
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Miami area at 114.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $114,160 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items114.2
- Housing (rents)155.6
- Goods103.6
- Utilities97.2
- Other services109.1
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 114.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 155.6 |
| Goods | 103.6 |
| Utilities | 97.2 |
| Other services | 109.1 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Miami
Mean annual wage in the Miami area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Miami area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $94,990 | $101,420 | -6% |
| Software Developer | $144,730 | $148,100 | -2% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $59,550 | $72,650 | -18% |
| Accountant | $90,230 | $94,750 | -5% |
| Electrician | $59,920 | $71,490 | -16% |
| Truck Driver | $56,080 | $59,710 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representative | $43,680 | $46,590 | -6% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,820 | $37,310 | -1% |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,040 | $42,700 | -6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $131,230 | $134,940 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $49,670 | $53,780 | -8% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $38,290 | $38,730 | -1% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Miami
BLS publishes estimates for 643 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Emergency Medicine Physician$227,390
- 2Agent and Business Manager of Artists, Performers, and Athletes$215,110
- 3Family Medicine Physician$205,800
- 4General Internal Medicine Physician$204,860
- 5Judge$187,120
- 6Financial Manager$185,020
- 7Dentist$183,460
- 8Financial Advisor$177,510
- 9IT Manager$175,760
- 10Lawyer$173,970
Jobs Miami pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Real Estate Agent$84,410 · +21%
- 2Firefighter$76,360 · +20%
- 3Food Service Manager$86,050 · +15%
- 4Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$169,550 · +15%
- 5Paramedic$72,030 · +14%
- 6Financial Advisor$177,510 · +13%
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$126,460 · +13%
- 8Lifeguard, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Worker$38,630 · +12%
- 9Construction Manager$138,940 · +12%
- 10Correctional Officer and Jailer$70,660 · +11%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Miami: FAQ
What is the average salary in Miami?
Across all occupations in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,190 and the median is $48,640, 5% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,819,940 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Miami?
Above $48,640 out-earns half of workers in the Miami area; the top 25% start at $77,570 and the top 10% at $122,530. Prices run 14% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $114,160 here.
Is Miami expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Miami metro is 114.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 155.6, goods 103.6, utilities 97.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $42,610, 382nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Miami?
By mean annual wage: Emergency Medicine Physician ($227,390), Agent and Business Manager of Artists, Performers, and Athletes ($215,110), Family Medicine Physician ($205,800), General Internal Medicine Physician ($204,860), Judge ($187,120) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).