The Peoria, IL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Peoria, IL (2026)
The average salary in the Peoria metro area is $68,130 a year and the median is $49,590: 3% below the US median and 5% below Illinois's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $54,360, 81st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $68,130US $69,770
- Median salary
- $49,590US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.84BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 91.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Peoria earn
| Percentile | Peoria area | Illinois | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $31,200 | $32,900 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,560 | $37,960 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $49,590 | $51,960 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $79,630 | $83,060 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $124,760 | $127,770 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $68,130 | $71,130 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Peoria
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Peoria area at 91.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,230 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items91.2
- Housing (rents)63.8
- Goods93.6
- Utilities90.5
- Other services99.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 91.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 63.8 |
| Goods | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 90.5 |
| Other services | 99.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Peoria
Mean annual wage in the Peoria area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Peoria area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $86,570 | $101,420 | -15% |
| Software Developer | $129,360 | $148,100 | -13% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $58,350 | $72,650 | -20% |
| Accountant | $88,360 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $81,850 | $71,490 | +14% |
| Truck Driver | $55,020 | $59,710 | -8% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,280 | $46,590 | -3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $37,360 | $37,310 | 0% |
| Nursing Assistant | $42,580 | $42,700 | 0% |
| General and Operations Manager | $119,290 | $134,940 | -12% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $54,160 | $53,780 | +1% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,400 | $38,730 | -6% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Peoria
BLS publishes estimates for 374 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$234,040
- 2Architectural and Engineering Manager$196,750
- 3Dentist$195,270
- 4Purchasing Manager$182,290
- 5IT Manager$179,230
- 6Lawyer$171,790
- 7Financial Manager$166,250
- 8Marketing Manager$163,360
- 9Human Resources Manager$156,750
- 10Veterinarian$156,020
Jobs Peoria pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Operations Research Analyst$125,940 · +26%
- 2Construction Laborer$65,370 · +26%
- 3Roofer$71,410 · +23%
- 4Highway Maintenance Worker$64,980 · +22%
- 5Helpers--Production Worker$50,290 · +22%
- 6Painter, Construction and Maintenance$67,310 · +21%
- 7Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanic and Installer$78,520 · +21%
- 8Sheet Metal Worker$81,490 · +20%
- 9Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$79,120 · +19%
- 10Plumber$85,030 · +18%
Compare
Other metro areas in Illinois
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Peoria: FAQ
What is the average salary in Peoria?
Across all occupations in the Peoria, IL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $68,130 and the median is $49,590, 3% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 166,020 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Peoria?
Above $49,590 out-earns half of workers in the Peoria area; the top 25% start at $79,630 and the top 10% at $124,760. Prices run 9% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,230 here.
Is Peoria expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Peoria metro is 91.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 63.8, goods 93.6, utilities 90.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $54,360, 81st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Peoria?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($234,040), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($196,750), Dentist ($195,270), Purchasing Manager ($182,290), IT Manager ($179,230) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).