The Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Greenville, SC (2026)
The average salary in the Greenville metro area is $59,260 a year and the median is $46,580: 9% below the US median and the same as South Carolina's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,950, 233rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,260US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,580US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.39BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 93.3US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Greenville earn
| Percentile | Greenville area | South Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,620 | $27,070 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,930 | $34,630 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,580 | $46,490 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $69,430 | $70,340 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $101,630 | $103,010 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,260 | $59,280 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Greenville
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Greenville area at 93.3 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,260 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items93.3
- Housing (rents)76.8
- Goods96.3
- Utilities88.8
- Other services98.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 93.3 |
| Housing (rents) | 76.8 |
| Goods | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 88.8 |
| Other services | 98.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Greenville
Mean annual wage in the Greenville area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Greenville area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $85,030 | $101,420 | -16% |
| Software Developer | $128,880 | $148,100 | -13% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $61,450 | $72,650 | -15% |
| Accountant | $86,260 | $94,750 | -9% |
| Electrician | $61,210 | $71,490 | -14% |
| Truck Driver | $56,220 | $59,710 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,540 | $46,590 | -9% |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,200 | $37,310 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistant | $37,400 | $42,700 | -12% |
| General and Operations Manager | $129,400 | $134,940 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $53,370 | $53,780 | -1% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,530 | $38,730 | -8% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Greenville
BLS publishes estimates for 497 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Psychiatrist$237,950
- 2Family Medicine Physician$223,520
- 3Chief Executive$207,650
- 4Financial Manager$170,710
- 5Physicist$169,620
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$168,400
- 7Dentist$164,800
- 8IT Manager$164,400
- 9Advertising and Promotions Manager$162,510
- 10Lawyer$158,390
Jobs Greenville pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Coach and Scout$73,790 · +23%
- 2Administrative Services Manager$150,530 · +16%
- 3Computer Network Architect$152,320 · +9%
- 4Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant$39,620 · +8%
- 5Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$89,920 · +7%
- 6Geothermal Technician$57,410 · +7%
- 7Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$52,560 · +5%
- 8Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$75,570 · +5%
- 9Sewing Machine Operator$39,290 · +4%
- 10Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$75,860 · +4%
Compare
Other metro areas in South Carolina
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Greenville: FAQ
What is the average salary in Greenville?
Across all occupations in the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,260 and the median is $46,580, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 434,900 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Greenville?
Above $46,580 out-earns half of workers in the Greenville area; the top 25% start at $69,430 and the top 10% at $101,630. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,260 here.
Is Greenville expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Greenville metro is 93.3 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 76.8, goods 96.3, utilities 88.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,950, 233rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Greenville?
By mean annual wage: Psychiatrist ($237,950), Family Medicine Physician ($223,520), Chief Executive ($207,650), Financial Manager ($170,710), Physicist ($169,620) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).