The Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Austin, TX (2026)
The average salary in the Austin metro area is $74,580 a year and the median is $56,950: 12% above the US median and 17% above Texas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $58,070, 22nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $74,580US $69,770
- Median salary
- $56,950US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $27.38BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 98.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Austin earn
| Percentile | Austin area | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,860 | $27,250 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,230 | $35,370 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $56,950 | $48,620 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $90,560 | $77,840 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $137,820 | $125,220 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $74,580 | $65,750 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Austin
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Austin area at 98.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,070 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items98.1
- Housing (rents)120.4
- Goods93.8
- Utilities82
- Other services96.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 98.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 120.4 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 82 |
| Other services | 96.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Austin
Mean annual wage in the Austin area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Austin area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $97,610 | $101,420 | -4% |
| Software Developer | $143,620 | $148,100 | -3% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $60,310 | $72,650 | -17% |
| Accountant | $91,310 | $94,750 | -4% |
| Electrician | $60,840 | $71,490 | -15% |
| Truck Driver | $58,470 | $59,710 | -2% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,120 | $46,590 | -3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,170 | $37,310 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistant | $41,310 | $42,700 | -3% |
| General and Operations Manager | $146,490 | $134,940 | +9% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,170 | $53,780 | -3% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,440 | $38,730 | -6% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Austin
BLS publishes estimates for 576 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Psychiatrist$222,020
- 2Dentist$210,830
- 3Airline Pilot$208,280
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$196,210
- 5IT Manager$192,460
- 6Financial Manager$184,970
- 7Lawyer$184,640
- 8Financial Advisor$179,150
- 9Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$179,150
- 10Computer Hardware Engineer$174,450
Jobs Austin pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Electrical Engineer$157,930 · +26%
- 2Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$179,150 · +21%
- 3Cook, Fast Food$38,960 · +20%
- 4Physical Therapist Assistant$82,060 · +19%
- 5Speech-Language Pathology Assistant$58,820 · +16%
- 6Financial Advisor$179,150 · +14%
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$128,270 · +14%
- 8Lifeguard, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Worker$38,630 · +12%
- 9Occupational Therapist$113,400 · +12%
- 10Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant$41,120 · +12%
Compare
Other metro areas in Texas
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Austin: FAQ
What is the average salary in Austin?
Across all occupations in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $74,580 and the median is $56,950, 12% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,293,690 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Austin?
Above $56,950 out-earns half of workers in the Austin area; the top 25% start at $90,560 and the top 10% at $137,820. Prices run 2% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,070 here.
Is Austin expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Austin metro is 98.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 120.4, goods 93.8, utilities 82.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $58,070, 22nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Austin?
By mean annual wage: Psychiatrist ($222,020), Dentist ($210,830), Airline Pilot ($208,280), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($196,210), IT Manager ($192,460) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).