NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Modesto, CA (2026)

The average salary in the Modesto metro area is $67,230 a year and the median is $50,610: 1% below the US median and 13% below California's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,610, 293rd of 387 metro areas.

The Modesto, CA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$67,230US $69,770
Median salary
$50,610US $50,980
Median hourly
$24.33BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
104.1US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Modesto earn

Annual wage percentiles in Modesto, CA against its state and the US
PercentileModesto areaCaliforniaUnited States
10th$35,530$35,950$31,200
25th$39,070$41,600$37,590
50th (median)$50,610$58,240$50,980
75th$77,510$97,880$80,520
90th$123,810$159,080$128,560
Mean$67,230$80,690$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Modesto

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Modesto area at 104.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $104,110 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items104.1
  • Housing (rents)108.5
  • Goods105.2
  • Utilities152.3
  • Other services100.3
Price levels in Modesto, CA by spending category
ItemValue
All items104.1
Housing (rents)108.5
Goods105.2
Utilities152.3
Other services100.3

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Modesto

Mean annual wage in the Modesto area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Modesto, CA against the US
OccupationModesto areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$143,670$101,420+42%
Software Developer$122,870$148,100-17%
Elementary School Teacher$99,430$72,650+37%
Accountant$93,000$94,750-2%
Electrician$83,800$71,490+17%
Truck Driver$58,510$59,710-2%
Customer Service Representative$50,650$46,590+9%
Retail Salesperson$41,480$37,310+11%
Nursing Assistant$47,320$42,700+11%
General and Operations Manager$127,840$134,940-5%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$61,030$53,780+13%
Cook, Restaurant$42,220$38,730+9%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Modesto

BLS publishes estimates for 386 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Lawyer$195,460
  2. 2Nurse Practitioner$187,700
  3. 3Dentist$181,690
  4. 4Commercial Pilot$176,410
  5. 5IT Manager$171,640
  6. 6Physician Assistant$168,960
  7. 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$168,080
  8. 8Financial Manager$167,020
  9. 9Nuclear Medicine Technologist$165,240
  10. 10Natural Sciences Manager$164,650

Jobs Modesto pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Kindergarten Teacher$107,550 · +55%
  2. 2Substitute Teacher, Short-Term$70,990 · +53%
  3. 3Radiologic Technologist and Technician$127,320 · +52%
  4. 4Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$95,910 · +45%
  5. 5Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Worker$96,890 · +42%
  6. 6Registered Nurse$143,670 · +42%
  7. 7Middle School Teacher$98,910 · +37%
  8. 8Elementary School Teacher$99,430 · +37%
  9. 9Nurse Practitioner$187,700 · +37%
  10. 10High School Teacher$103,950 · +36%

Compare

Other metro areas in California

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Modesto: FAQ

What is the average salary in Modesto?

Across all occupations in the Modesto, CA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,230 and the median is $50,610, 1% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 195,230 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Modesto?

Above $50,610 out-earns half of workers in the Modesto area; the top 25% start at $77,510 and the top 10% at $123,810. Prices run 4% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $104,110 here.

Is Modesto expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Modesto metro is 104.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 108.5, goods 105.2, utilities 152.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,610, 293rd of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Modesto?

By mean annual wage: Lawyer ($195,460), Nurse Practitioner ($187,700), Dentist ($181,690), Commercial Pilot ($176,410), IT Manager ($171,640) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).