The Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Albany, NY (2026)
The average salary in the Albany metro area is $71,830 a year and the median is $58,460: 15% above the US median and 2% below New York's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $58,710, 18th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $71,830US $69,770
- Median salary
- $58,460US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $28.10BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 99.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Albany earn
| Percentile | Albany area | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,780 | $35,760 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $40,350 | $41,160 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $58,460 | $59,670 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $84,140 | $98,810 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $124,090 | $157,500 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $71,830 | $82,460 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Albany
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Albany area at 99.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,570 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items99.6
- Housing (rents)102.6
- Goods99.7
- Utilities134
- Other services97.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 99.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 102.6 |
| Goods | 99.7 |
| Utilities | 134 |
| Other services | 97.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Albany
Mean annual wage in the Albany area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Albany area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $98,530 | $101,420 | -3% |
| Software Developer | $129,190 | $148,100 | -13% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $79,170 | $72,650 | +9% |
| Accountant | $93,640 | $94,750 | -1% |
| Electrician | $76,340 | $71,490 | +7% |
| Truck Driver | $62,690 | $59,710 | +5% |
| Customer Service Representative | $48,440 | $46,590 | +4% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,580 | $37,310 | +6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $41,750 | $42,700 | -2% |
| General and Operations Manager | $137,110 | $134,940 | +2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $53,870 | $53,780 | 0% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $41,330 | $38,730 | +7% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Albany
BLS publishes estimates for 544 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Orthopedic Surgeon, Except Pediatric$235,930
- 2Psychiatrist$224,450
- 3Dentist$220,850
- 4Pathologist$214,530
- 5Emergency Medicine Physician$213,530
- 6Chief Executive$212,450
- 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$188,090
- 8Sales Manager$184,270
- 9Computer and Information Research Scientist$182,620
- 10General Internal Medicine Physician$178,780
Jobs Albany pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Server$54,580 · +36%
- 2Bartender$54,560 · +34%
- 3Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$87,960 · +33%
- 4Real Estate Agent$87,050 · +25%
- 5Education Administrator, Postsecondary$154,710 · +22%
- 6Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$65,330 · +22%
- 7Veterinary Technician$59,200 · +21%
- 8Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$110,240 · +20%
- 9Chef$79,500 · +19%
- 10Home Health Aide$42,930 · +19%
Compare
Other metro areas in New York
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Albany: FAQ
What is the average salary in Albany?
Across all occupations in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $71,830 and the median is $58,460, 15% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 449,410 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Albany?
Above $58,460 out-earns half of workers in the Albany area; the top 25% start at $84,140 and the top 10% at $124,090. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,570 here.
Is Albany expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Albany metro is 99.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 102.6, goods 99.7, utilities 134.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $58,710, 18th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Albany?
By mean annual wage: Orthopedic Surgeon, Except Pediatric ($235,930), Psychiatrist ($224,450), Dentist ($220,850), Pathologist ($214,530), Emergency Medicine Physician ($213,530) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).