The New Orleans-Metairie, LA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in New Orleans, LA (2026)
The average salary in the New Orleans metro area is $61,050 a year and the median is $47,290: 7% below the US median and 4% above Louisiana's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,070, 189th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $61,050US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,290US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.73BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in New Orleans earn
| Percentile | New Orleans area | Louisiana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $23,690 | $22,710 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $31,690 | $30,350 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,290 | $45,520 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $74,860 | $66,340 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $106,950 | $100,110 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $61,050 | $56,600 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in New Orleans
BEA Regional Price Parities put the New Orleans area at 92.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,600 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items92.6
- Housing (rents)86
- Goods93.7
- Utilities71.2
- Other services95.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 86 |
| Goods | 93.7 |
| Utilities | 71.2 |
| Other services | 95.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in New Orleans
Mean annual wage in the New Orleans area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | New Orleans area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $86,630 | $101,420 | -15% |
| Software Developer | $118,330 | $148,100 | -20% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $58,940 | $72,650 | -19% |
| Accountant | $83,530 | $94,750 | -12% |
| Electrician | $63,190 | $71,490 | -12% |
| Truck Driver | $53,330 | $59,710 | -11% |
| Customer Service Representative | $41,750 | $46,590 | -10% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,630 | $37,310 | -10% |
| Nursing Assistant | $34,280 | $42,700 | -20% |
| General and Operations Manager | $135,910 | $134,940 | +1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $48,260 | $53,780 | -10% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $32,990 | $38,730 | -15% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in New Orleans
BLS publishes estimates for 482 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$188,470
- 2Architectural and Engineering Manager$166,670
- 3Petroleum Engineer$153,860
- 4Industrial Production Manager$152,960
- 5Financial Manager$152,170
- 6Ship Engineer$151,960
- 7Aerospace Engineer$149,160
- 8Natural Sciences Manager$147,680
- 9Business Teacher, Postsecondary$146,940
- 10Lawyer$144,250
Jobs New Orleans pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Coach and Scout$93,260 · +55%
- 2Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender$83,100 · +37%
- 3Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$63,920 · +20%
- 4Machinist$69,800 · +18%
- 5Industrial Engineer$127,420 · +16%
- 6First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$88,650 · +16%
- 7Welder$65,370 · +15%
- 8Telecommunications Equipment Installer and Repairer, Except Line Installers$78,620 · +15%
- 9Industrial Production Manager$152,960 · +14%
- 10Shuttle Driver and Chauffeur$44,300 · +11%
Compare
Other metro areas in Louisiana
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in New Orleans: FAQ
What is the average salary in New Orleans?
Across all occupations in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $61,050 and the median is $47,290, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 445,550 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in New Orleans?
Above $47,290 out-earns half of workers in the New Orleans area; the top 25% start at $74,860 and the top 10% at $106,950. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,600 here.
Is New Orleans expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the New Orleans metro is 92.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 86.0, goods 93.7, utilities 71.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,070, 189th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in New Orleans?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($188,470), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($166,670), Petroleum Engineer ($153,860), Industrial Production Manager ($152,960), Financial Manager ($152,170) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).