The Savannah, GA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Savannah, GA (2026)
The average salary in the Savannah metro area is $58,750 a year and the median is $47,240: 7% below the US median and 2% below Georgia's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,620, 254th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $58,750US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,240US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.71BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 95.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Savannah earn
| Percentile | Savannah area | Georgia | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,740 | $27,930 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,850 | $35,700 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,240 | $48,170 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $71,640 | $77,570 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $99,800 | $122,470 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $58,750 | $65,920 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Savannah
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Savannah area at 95.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,210 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items95.2
- Housing (rents)86
- Goods96.3
- Utilities88.6
- Other services98.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 95.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 86 |
| Goods | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 88.6 |
| Other services | 98.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Savannah
Mean annual wage in the Savannah area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Savannah area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $87,860 | $101,420 | -13% |
| Software Developer | $122,570 | $148,100 | -17% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $67,100 | $72,650 | -8% |
| Accountant | $89,320 | $94,750 | -6% |
| Electrician | $59,760 | $71,490 | -16% |
| Truck Driver | $58,070 | $59,710 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representative | $40,210 | $46,590 | -14% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,530 | $37,310 | -10% |
| Nursing Assistant | $37,810 | $42,700 | -11% |
| General and Operations Manager | $112,780 | $134,940 | -16% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $49,440 | $53,780 | -8% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,510 | $38,730 | -8% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Savannah
BLS publishes estimates for 383 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Architectural and Engineering Manager$177,800
- 2IT Manager$168,580
- 3Financial Manager$164,200
- 4Financial Advisor$161,240
- 5Sales Manager$160,760
- 6Optometrist$154,290
- 7Human Resources Manager$151,440
- 8Marketing Manager$148,450
- 9Industrial Production Manager$141,860
- 10Lawyer$140,960
Jobs Savannah pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$69,350 · +30%
- 2Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$61,210 · +16%
- 3Insurance Sales Agent$94,140 · +16%
- 4Teaching Assistant, Postsecondary$53,790 · +13%
- 5Architectural and Civil Drafter$79,100 · +12%
- 6Preschool Teacher, Except Special Education$47,880 · +11%
- 7Bus and Truck Mechanic and Diesel Engine Specialist$70,180 · +9%
- 8Automotive Body and Related Repairer$64,460 · +8%
- 9Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operator$57,620 · +6%
- 10Industrial Production Manager$141,860 · +6%
Compare
Other metro areas in Georgia
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Savannah: FAQ
What is the average salary in Savannah?
Across all occupations in the Savannah, GA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $58,750 and the median is $47,240, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 198,360 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Savannah?
Above $47,240 out-earns half of workers in the Savannah area; the top 25% start at $71,640 and the top 10% at $99,800. Prices run 5% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,210 here.
Is Savannah expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Savannah metro is 95.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 86.0, goods 96.3, utilities 88.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,620, 254th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Savannah?
By mean annual wage: Architectural and Engineering Manager ($177,800), IT Manager ($168,580), Financial Manager ($164,200), Financial Advisor ($161,240), Sales Manager ($160,760) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).