NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Deltona, FL (2026)

The average salary in the Deltona metro area is $57,390 a year and the median is $44,940: 12% below the US median and 6% below Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $45,230, 367th of 387 metro areas.

The Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$57,390US $69,770
Median salary
$44,940US $50,980
Median hourly
$21.61BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
99.4US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Deltona earn

Annual wage percentiles in Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL against its state and the US
PercentileDeltona areaFloridaUnited States
10th$29,020$30,010$31,200
25th$35,000$36,290$37,590
50th (median)$44,940$47,880$50,980
75th$62,540$75,410$80,520
90th$96,800$114,550$128,560
Mean$57,390$64,670$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Deltona

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Deltona area at 99.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,370 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items99.4
  • Housing (rents)108.4
  • Goods96.2
  • Utilities87.6
  • Other services98.9
Price levels in Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL by spending category
ItemValue
All items99.4
Housing (rents)108.4
Goods96.2
Utilities87.6
Other services98.9

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Deltona

Mean annual wage in the Deltona area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL against the US
OccupationDeltona areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$89,210$101,420-12%
Software Developer$126,320$148,100-15%
Elementary School Teacher$56,580$72,650-22%
Accountant$80,680$94,750-15%
Electrician$53,600$71,490-25%
Truck Driver$51,730$59,710-13%
Customer Service Representative$41,390$46,590-11%
Retail Salesperson$36,130$37,310-3%
Nursing Assistant$37,650$42,700-12%
General and Operations Manager$115,360$134,940-15%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$45,450$53,780-15%
Cook, Restaurant$37,000$38,730-4%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Deltona

BLS publishes estimates for 393 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Family Medicine Physician$233,560
  2. 2Nurse Anesthetist$230,190
  3. 3Chief Executive$206,540
  4. 4Judge$188,720
  5. 5IT Manager$160,180
  6. 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$158,200
  7. 7Dentist$157,520
  8. 8Financial Manager$153,300
  9. 9Lawyer$149,530
  10. 10Optometrist$144,560

Jobs Deltona pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Lifeguard, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Worker$38,270 · +11%
  2. 2Loan Officer$93,000 · +6%
  3. 3Claims Adjuster, Examiner, and Investigator$84,660 · +5%
  4. 4Fundraiser$81,000 · +5%
  5. 5Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agent and Travel Clerk$51,920 · +5%
  6. 6Teller$44,140 · +4%
  7. 7Loan Interviewer and Clerk$54,390 · +4%
  8. 8Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$49,670 · +3%
  9. 9Server$40,790 · +2%
  10. 10Coach and Scout$60,660 · +1%

Compare

Other metro areas in Florida

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Deltona: FAQ

What is the average salary in Deltona?

Across all occupations in the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $57,390 and the median is $44,940, 12% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 219,740 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Deltona?

Above $44,940 out-earns half of workers in the Deltona area; the top 25% start at $62,540 and the top 10% at $96,800. Prices run 1% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,370 here.

Is Deltona expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Deltona metro is 99.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 108.4, goods 96.2, utilities 87.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $45,230, 367th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Deltona?

By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($233,560), Nurse Anesthetist ($230,190), Chief Executive ($206,540), Judge ($188,720), IT Manager ($160,180) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).