NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Columbia, SC (2026)

The average salary in the Columbia metro area is $59,030 a year and the median is $46,430: 9% below the US median and the same as South Carolina's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,570, 257th of 387 metro areas.

The Columbia, SC metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$59,030US $69,770
Median salary
$46,430US $50,980
Median hourly
$22.32BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
93.7US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Columbia earn

Annual wage percentiles in Columbia, SC against its state and the US
PercentileColumbia areaSouth CarolinaUnited States
10th$27,330$27,070$31,200
25th$34,950$34,630$37,590
50th (median)$46,430$46,490$50,980
75th$69,250$70,340$80,520
90th$101,760$103,010$128,560
Mean$59,030$59,280$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Columbia

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Columbia area at 93.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,660 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items93.7
  • Housing (rents)79.5
  • Goods96.3
  • Utilities88.3
  • Other services98.3
Price levels in Columbia, SC by spending category
ItemValue
All items93.7
Housing (rents)79.5
Goods96.3
Utilities88.3
Other services98.3

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Columbia

Mean annual wage in the Columbia area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Columbia, SC against the US
OccupationColumbia areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$88,030$101,420-13%
Software Developer$122,260$148,100-17%
Elementary School Teacher$60,300$72,650-17%
Accountant$76,230$94,750-20%
Electrician$62,340$71,490-13%
Truck Driver$56,240$59,710-6%
Customer Service Representative$40,540$46,590-13%
Retail Salesperson$32,590$37,310-13%
Nursing Assistant$37,110$42,700-13%
General and Operations Manager$124,950$134,940-7%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$49,440$53,780-8%
Cook, Restaurant$34,570$38,730-11%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Columbia

BLS publishes estimates for 503 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Dentist$236,230
  2. 2Family Medicine Physician$228,220
  3. 3Chief Executive$206,320
  4. 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$168,670
  5. 5Advertising and Promotions Manager$162,140
  6. 6Marketing Manager$157,640
  7. 7IT Manager$153,000
  8. 8Financial Manager$147,970
  9. 9Lawyer$139,570
  10. 10Veterinarian$139,400

Jobs Columbia pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Dentist$236,230 · +23%
  2. 2Substitute Teacher, Short-Term$57,200 · +23%
  3. 3Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$51,850 · +13%
  4. 4Coach and Scout$67,530 · +12%
  5. 5Insurance Sales Agent$88,570 · +9%
  6. 6Sewing Machine Operator$38,810 · +3%
  7. 7Telecommunications Equipment Installer and Repairer, Except Line Installers$70,600 · +3%
  8. 8Chef$68,700 · +3%
  9. 9First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$78,190 · +2%
  10. 10Loan Interviewer and Clerk$53,040 · +1%

Compare

Other metro areas in South Carolina

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Columbia: FAQ

What is the average salary in Columbia?

Across all occupations in the Columbia, SC metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,030 and the median is $46,430, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 394,200 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Columbia?

Above $46,430 out-earns half of workers in the Columbia area; the top 25% start at $69,250 and the top 10% at $101,760. Prices run 6% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,660 here.

Is Columbia expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Columbia metro is 93.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 79.5, goods 96.3, utilities 88.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,570, 257th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Columbia?

By mean annual wage: Dentist ($236,230), Family Medicine Physician ($228,220), Chief Executive ($206,320), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($168,670), Advertising and Promotions Manager ($162,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).