The Urban Honolulu, HI metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Urban Honolulu, HI (2026)
The average salary in the Urban Honolulu metro area is $71,940 a year and the median is $57,220: 12% above the US median and 2% above Hawaii's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,570, 171st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $71,940US $69,770
- Median salary
- $57,220US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $27.51BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 111.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Urban Honolulu earn
| Percentile | Urban Honolulu area | Hawaii | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $33,330 | $34,170 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $39,710 | $40,370 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $57,220 | $56,320 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $84,590 | $81,510 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $127,500 | $123,660 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $71,940 | $70,270 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Urban Honolulu
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Urban Honolulu area at 111.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $110,960 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items111
- Housing (rents)135.5
- Goods111.6
- Utilities187.3
- Other services102.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 111 |
| Housing (rents) | 135.5 |
| Goods | 111.6 |
| Utilities | 187.3 |
| Other services | 102.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Urban Honolulu
Mean annual wage in the Urban Honolulu area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Urban Honolulu area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $124,740 | $101,420 | +23% |
| Software Developer | $128,320 | $148,100 | -13% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $70,090 | $72,650 | -4% |
| Accountant | $78,850 | $94,750 | -17% |
| Electrician | $94,580 | $71,490 | +32% |
| Truck Driver | $59,840 | $59,710 | 0% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,840 | $46,590 | -2% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,890 | $37,310 | +7% |
| Nursing Assistant | $45,390 | $42,700 | +6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $130,370 | $134,940 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $57,160 | $53,780 | +6% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $44,620 | $38,730 | +15% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Urban Honolulu
BLS publishes estimates for 457 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Obstetrician and Gynecologist$234,750
- 2Dentist$229,630
- 3Family Medicine Physician$222,460
- 4Pediatrician, General$182,520
- 5Physicist$180,340
- 6Nurse Midwife$168,190
- 7Medical and Health Services Manager$160,430
- 8IT Manager$155,130
- 9Pharmacist$154,790
- 10Physician Assistant$153,840
Jobs Urban Honolulu pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Bartender$72,650 · +78%
- 2Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$77,480 · +69%
- 3Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerk$58,640 · +65%
- 4Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$104,000 · +57%
- 5Server$61,880 · +54%
- 6Emergency Medical Technician$70,050 · +50%
- 7Lifeguard, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Worker$51,540 · +50%
- 8Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$86,780 · +45%
- 9Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendant and Bartender Helper$48,650 · +42%
- 10Geothermal Technician$76,250 · +42%
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Urban Honolulu: FAQ
What is the average salary in Urban Honolulu?
Across all occupations in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $71,940 and the median is $57,220, 12% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 446,380 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Urban Honolulu?
Above $57,220 out-earns half of workers in the Urban Honolulu area; the top 25% start at $84,590 and the top 10% at $127,500. Prices run 11% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $110,960 here.
Is Urban Honolulu expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Urban Honolulu metro is 111.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 135.5, goods 111.6, utilities 187.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,570, 171st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Urban Honolulu?
By mean annual wage: Obstetrician and Gynecologist ($234,750), Dentist ($229,630), Family Medicine Physician ($222,460), Pediatrician, General ($182,520), Physicist ($180,340) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).