The San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in San Antonio, TX (2026)
The average salary in the San Antonio metro area is $61,140 a year and the median is $47,010: 8% below the US median and 3% below Texas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,630, 252nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $61,140US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,010US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.60BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 94.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in San Antonio earn
| Percentile | San Antonio area | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,180 | $27,250 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,950 | $35,370 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,010 | $48,620 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $73,810 | $77,840 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $108,170 | $125,220 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $61,140 | $65,750 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in San Antonio
BEA Regional Price Parities put the San Antonio area at 94.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $94,720 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items94.7
- Housing (rents)94.6
- Goods93.8
- Utilities82.2
- Other services96.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 94.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 94.6 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 82.2 |
| Other services | 96.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in San Antonio
Mean annual wage in the San Antonio area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | San Antonio area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $93,770 | $101,420 | -8% |
| Software Developer | $130,080 | $148,100 | -12% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $60,340 | $72,650 | -17% |
| Accountant | $87,690 | $94,750 | -7% |
| Electrician | $57,030 | $71,490 | -20% |
| Truck Driver | $56,430 | $59,710 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,930 | $46,590 | -8% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,950 | $37,310 | -9% |
| Nursing Assistant | $38,460 | $42,700 | -10% |
| General and Operations Manager | $123,640 | $134,940 | -8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $48,210 | $53,780 | -10% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $32,970 | $38,730 | -15% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in San Antonio
BLS publishes estimates for 591 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1General Internal Medicine Physician$233,500
- 2Family Medicine Physician$213,240
- 3Pediatrician, General$207,600
- 4Podiatrist$192,630
- 5Physicist$191,070
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$178,760
- 7Dentist$175,860
- 8Lawyer$169,120
- 9IT Manager$166,630
- 10Financial Manager$163,680
Jobs San Antonio pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agent and Travel Clerk$57,840 · +17%
- 2Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk$59,760 · +13%
- 3Occupational Therapist$111,130 · +10%
- 4Physical Therapist Assistant$75,030 · +9%
- 5Claims Adjuster, Examiner, and Investigator$85,280 · +6%
- 6Loan Interviewer and Clerk$55,330 · +5%
- 7Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendant$38,270 · +4%
- 8Mechanical Engineer$117,040 · +3%
- 9Physical Therapist$108,060 · +3%
- 10Postal Service Mail Sorter, Processor, and Processing Machine Operator$60,670 · +2%
Compare
Other metro areas in Texas
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in San Antonio: FAQ
What is the average salary in San Antonio?
Across all occupations in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $61,140 and the median is $47,010, 8% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,126,880 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in San Antonio?
Above $47,010 out-earns half of workers in the San Antonio area; the top 25% start at $73,810 and the top 10% at $108,170. Prices run 5% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $94,720 here.
Is San Antonio expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the San Antonio metro is 94.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 94.6, goods 93.8, utilities 82.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,630, 252nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in San Antonio?
By mean annual wage: General Internal Medicine Physician ($233,500), Family Medicine Physician ($213,240), Pediatrician, General ($207,600), Podiatrist ($192,630), Physicist ($191,070) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).