The Greensboro-High Point, NC metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Greensboro, NC (2026)
The average salary in the Greensboro metro area is $59,180 a year and the median is $46,570: 9% below the US median and 3% below North Carolina's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,150, 222nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,180US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,570US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.39BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 92.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Greensboro earn
| Percentile | Greensboro area | North Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,410 | $28,580 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,370 | $36,030 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,570 | $47,970 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $65,610 | $75,610 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $100,560 | $119,640 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,180 | $64,290 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Greensboro
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Greensboro area at 92.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,870 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items92.9
- Housing (rents)74.5
- Goods96.6
- Utilities89.1
- Other services98.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 92.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 74.5 |
| Goods | 96.6 |
| Utilities | 89.1 |
| Other services | 98.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Greensboro
Mean annual wage in the Greensboro area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Greensboro area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $90,440 | $101,420 | -11% |
| Software Developer | $126,400 | $148,100 | -15% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $56,580 | $72,650 | -22% |
| Accountant | $91,400 | $94,750 | -4% |
| Electrician | $56,510 | $71,490 | -21% |
| Truck Driver | $59,970 | $59,710 | 0% |
| Customer Service Representative | $43,620 | $46,590 | -6% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,840 | $37,310 | -9% |
| Nursing Assistant | $38,650 | $42,700 | -9% |
| General and Operations Manager | $127,230 | $134,940 | -6% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $50,070 | $53,780 | -7% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $34,050 | $38,730 | -12% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Greensboro
BLS publishes estimates for 487 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$205,380
- 2Dentist$188,780
- 3Financial Manager$179,570
- 4IT Manager$175,760
- 5Marketing Manager$172,950
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$166,420
- 7Natural Sciences Manager$161,820
- 8Public Relations Manager$158,560
- 9Financial Advisor$158,200
- 10Sales Manager$153,570
Jobs Greensboro pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender$50,980 · +14%
- 2First-Line Supervisor of Non-Retail Sales Workers$108,200 · +9%
- 3Loan Interviewer and Clerk$56,490 · +8%
- 4Teller$44,660 · +5%
- 5Food Service Manager$78,460 · +5%
- 6Sales Representative, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$85,760 · +4%
- 7Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$51,940 · +4%
- 8Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk$54,890 · +4%
- 9Education Administrator, Postsecondary$130,270 · +3%
- 10Driver/Sales Worker$41,640 · +2%
Compare
Other metro areas in North Carolina
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Greensboro: FAQ
What is the average salary in Greensboro?
Across all occupations in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,180 and the median is $46,570, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 365,410 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Greensboro?
Above $46,570 out-earns half of workers in the Greensboro area; the top 25% start at $65,610 and the top 10% at $100,560. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $92,870 here.
Is Greensboro expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Greensboro metro is 92.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 74.5, goods 96.6, utilities 89.1. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,150, 222nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Greensboro?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($205,380), Dentist ($188,780), Financial Manager ($179,570), IT Manager ($175,760), Marketing Manager ($172,950) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).