The Tulsa, OK metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Tulsa, OK (2026)
The average salary in the Tulsa metro area is $59,070 a year and the median is $46,670: 8% below the US median and 2% above Oklahoma's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,310, 146th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,070US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,670US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.44BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 89.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Tulsa earn
| Percentile | Tulsa area | Oklahoma | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,460 | $25,850 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,970 | $32,740 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,670 | $45,600 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $69,520 | $66,000 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $103,670 | $100,690 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,070 | $56,950 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Tulsa
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Tulsa area at 89.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,210 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items89.2
- Housing (rents)68.2
- Goods93.8
- Utilities73.9
- Other services95.5
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 89.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 68.2 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 73.9 |
| Other services | 95.5 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Tulsa
Mean annual wage in the Tulsa area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Tulsa area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $87,380 | $101,420 | -14% |
| Software Developer | $116,560 | $148,100 | -21% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $52,720 | $72,650 | -27% |
| Accountant | $90,920 | $94,750 | -4% |
| Electrician | $65,520 | $71,490 | -8% |
| Truck Driver | $59,220 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,540 | $46,590 | -9% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,720 | $37,310 | -10% |
| Nursing Assistant | $37,270 | $42,700 | -13% |
| General and Operations Manager | $117,940 | $134,940 | -13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $48,190 | $53,780 | -10% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $34,530 | $38,730 | -11% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Tulsa
BLS publishes estimates for 517 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$219,170
- 2Chief Executive$202,010
- 3Dentist$195,370
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$166,820
- 5Financial Manager$164,010
- 6Sales Manager$163,990
- 7IT Manager$154,690
- 8Regulatory Affairs Manager$148,300
- 9Commercial Pilot$145,080
- 10Training and Development Manager$142,040
Jobs Tulsa pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agent and Travel Clerk$61,050 · +23%
- 2Computer Network Support Specialist$93,950 · +15%
- 3Loan Officer$97,390 · +11%
- 4Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$57,240 · +7%
- 5Occupational Therapist$108,370 · +7%
- 6Business Continuity Planner$98,990 · +5%
- 7Dentist$195,370 · +2%
- 8Security, Commodity, and Financial Services Sales Agent$111,130 · +2%
- 9Nurse Practitioner$138,740 · +1%
- 10Postal Service Mail Carrier$63,020 · +1%
Compare
Other metro areas in Oklahoma
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Tulsa: FAQ
What is the average salary in Tulsa?
Across all occupations in the Tulsa, OK metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,070 and the median is $46,670, 8% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 458,730 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Tulsa?
Above $46,670 out-earns half of workers in the Tulsa area; the top 25% start at $69,520 and the top 10% at $103,670. Prices run 11% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,210 here.
Is Tulsa expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Tulsa metro is 89.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 68.2, goods 93.8, utilities 73.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,310, 146th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Tulsa?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($219,170), Chief Executive ($202,010), Dentist ($195,370), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($166,820), Financial Manager ($164,010) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).