NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Albuquerque, NM (2026)

The average salary in the Albuquerque metro area is $64,480 a year and the median is $48,060: 6% below the US median and 2% above New Mexico's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $50,300, 215th of 387 metro areas.

The Albuquerque, NM metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$64,480US $69,770
Median salary
$48,060US $50,980
Median hourly
$23.11BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
95.5US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Albuquerque earn

Annual wage percentiles in Albuquerque, NM against its state and the US
PercentileAlbuquerque areaNew MexicoUnited States
10th$29,500$28,760$31,200
25th$35,910$35,260$37,590
50th (median)$48,060$47,210$50,980
75th$77,220$75,030$80,520
90th$117,170$110,070$128,560
Mean$64,480$62,330$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Albuquerque

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Albuquerque area at 95.5 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,550 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items95.5
  • Housing (rents)89.2
  • Goods96.1
  • Utilities77.9
  • Other services98.5
Price levels in Albuquerque, NM by spending category
ItemValue
All items95.5
Housing (rents)89.2
Goods96.1
Utilities77.9
Other services98.5

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Albuquerque

Mean annual wage in the Albuquerque area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Albuquerque, NM against the US
OccupationAlbuquerque areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$96,760$101,420-5%
Software Developer$127,610$148,100-14%
Elementary School Teacher$71,980$72,650-1%
Accountant$85,630$94,750-10%
Electrician$58,430$71,490-18%
Truck Driver$55,220$59,710-8%
Customer Service Representative$44,220$46,590-5%
Retail Salesperson$35,650$37,310-4%
Nursing Assistant$41,970$42,700-2%
General and Operations Manager$118,410$134,940-12%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$51,330$53,780-5%
Cook, Restaurant$35,440$38,730-8%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Albuquerque

BLS publishes estimates for 486 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Jobs Albuquerque pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary$196,730 · +33%
  2. 2Electrical Engineer$158,230 · +26%
  3. 3Energy Engineer, Except Wind and Solar$151,920 · +21%
  4. 4Industrial Engineer$133,120 · +21%
  5. 5Financial Advisor$185,910 · +19%
  6. 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$214,950 · +18%
  7. 7Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselor$78,100 · +18%
  8. 8Mental Health Counselor$78,100 · +18%
  9. 9Real Estate Agent$81,810 · +18%
  10. 10Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$56,260 · +16%

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Albuquerque: FAQ

What is the average salary in Albuquerque?

Across all occupations in the Albuquerque, NM metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $64,480 and the median is $48,060, 6% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 404,700 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Albuquerque?

Above $48,060 out-earns half of workers in the Albuquerque area; the top 25% start at $77,220 and the top 10% at $117,170. Prices run 4% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,550 here.

Is Albuquerque expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Albuquerque metro is 95.5 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 89.2, goods 96.1, utilities 77.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $50,300, 215th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Albuquerque?

By mean annual wage: Architectural and Engineering Manager ($214,950), Family Medicine Physician ($202,820), Judge ($198,270), Health Specialties Teacher, Postsecondary ($196,730), Financial Advisor ($185,910) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).