The Port St. Lucie, FL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Port St. Lucie, FL (2026)
The average salary in the Port St. Lucie metro area is $59,230 a year and the median is $46,490: 9% below the US median and 3% below Florida's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $46,380, 347th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $59,230US $69,770
- Median salary
- $46,490US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.35BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Port St. Lucie earn
| Percentile | Port St. Lucie area | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,660 | $30,010 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,730 | $36,290 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $46,490 | $47,880 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $65,380 | $75,410 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $100,050 | $114,550 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $59,230 | $64,670 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Port St. Lucie
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Port St. Lucie area at 100.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,230 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items100.2
- Housing (rents)113.6
- Goods96.2
- Utilities87
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 113.6 |
| Goods | 96.2 |
| Utilities | 87 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Port St. Lucie
Mean annual wage in the Port St. Lucie area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Port St. Lucie area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $90,460 | $101,420 | -11% |
| Software Developer | $133,040 | $148,100 | -10% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $54,840 | $72,650 | -25% |
| Accountant | $86,280 | $94,750 | -9% |
| Electrician | $57,240 | $71,490 | -20% |
| Truck Driver | $52,440 | $59,710 | -12% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,760 | $46,590 | -8% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,760 | $37,310 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistant | $38,730 | $42,700 | -9% |
| General and Operations Manager | $115,000 | $134,940 | -15% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $47,090 | $53,780 | -12% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $37,690 | $38,730 | -3% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Port St. Lucie
BLS publishes estimates for 351 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$233,880
- 2Judge$183,710
- 3Chief Executive$183,330
- 4Commercial Pilot$180,600
- 5Financial Advisor$175,610
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$170,890
- 7Dentist$157,730
- 8Financial Manager$156,540
- 9IT Manager$155,600
- 10Lawyer$154,420
Jobs Port St. Lucie pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Paramedic$84,240 · +33%
- 2Firefighter$75,820 · +19%
- 3Financial Advisor$175,610 · +12%
- 4Data Entry Keyer$47,010 · +9%
- 5First-Line Supervisor of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$57,620 · +8%
- 6Manicurist and Pedicurist$41,370 · +7%
- 7Teller$45,180 · +7%
- 8Lifeguard, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Worker$36,420 · +6%
- 9First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$118,440 · +6%
- 10Emergency Medical Technician$49,420 · +6%
Compare
Other metro areas in Florida
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Port St. Lucie: FAQ
What is the average salary in Port St. Lucie?
Across all occupations in the Port St. Lucie, FL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $59,230 and the median is $46,490, 9% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 170,820 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Port St. Lucie?
Above $46,490 out-earns half of workers in the Port St. Lucie area; the top 25% start at $65,380 and the top 10% at $100,050. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,230 here.
Is Port St. Lucie expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Port St. Lucie metro is 100.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 113.6, goods 96.2, utilities 87.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $46,380, 347th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Port St. Lucie?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($233,880), Judge ($183,710), Chief Executive ($183,330), Commercial Pilot ($180,600), Financial Advisor ($175,610) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).