The Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Canton, OH (2026)
The average salary in the Canton metro area is $56,990 a year and the median is $45,810: 10% below the US median and 7% below Ohio's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,240, 182nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $56,990US $69,770
- Median salary
- $45,810US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.02BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 89.4US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Canton earn
| Percentile | Canton area | Ohio | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $27,850 | $29,210 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $34,710 | $36,820 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $45,810 | $49,380 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $66,680 | $77,570 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $96,080 | $106,800 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $56,990 | $64,390 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Canton
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Canton area at 89.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,410 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items89.4
- Housing (rents)58.1
- Goods93.6
- Utilities96.9
- Other services98.9
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 89.4 |
| Housing (rents) | 58.1 |
| Goods | 93.6 |
| Utilities | 96.9 |
| Other services | 98.9 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Canton
Mean annual wage in the Canton area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Canton area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $85,070 | $101,420 | -16% |
| Software Developer | $113,260 | $148,100 | -24% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $72,960 | $72,650 | 0% |
| Accountant | $78,080 | $94,750 | -18% |
| Electrician | $62,630 | $71,490 | -12% |
| Truck Driver | $56,040 | $59,710 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,820 | $46,590 | -4% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,110 | $37,310 | -11% |
| Nursing Assistant | $39,040 | $42,700 | -9% |
| General and Operations Manager | $107,270 | $134,940 | -21% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,600 | $53,780 | -2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,610 | $38,730 | -8% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Canton
BLS publishes estimates for 380 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$234,040
- 2Dentist$224,240
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$155,150
- 4IT Manager$153,210
- 5Financial Manager$146,790
- 6Purchasing Manager$144,250
- 7Financial Advisor$142,190
- 8Sales Manager$138,470
- 9Human Resources Manager$135,370
- 10Judge$133,350
Jobs Canton pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Teaching Assistant, Postsecondary$78,760 · +65%
- 2Manicurist and Pedicurist$47,360 · +23%
- 3Dentist$224,240 · +17%
- 4Construction Laborer$56,850 · +9%
- 5Tire Repairer and Changer$42,970 · +7%
- 6Helpers--Production Worker$43,720 · +6%
- 7Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$76,130 · +6%
- 8Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$96,700 · +5%
- 9Server$42,080 · +5%
- 10Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$48,240 · +5%
Compare
Other metro areas in Ohio
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Canton: FAQ
What is the average salary in Canton?
Across all occupations in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $56,990 and the median is $45,810, 10% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 163,080 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Canton?
Above $45,810 out-earns half of workers in the Canton area; the top 25% start at $66,680 and the top 10% at $96,080. Prices run 11% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $89,410 here.
Is Canton expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Canton metro is 89.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 58.1, goods 93.6, utilities 96.9. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,240, 182nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Canton?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($234,040), Dentist ($224,240), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($155,150), IT Manager ($153,210), Financial Manager ($146,790) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).