NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Bakersfield, CA (2026)

The average salary in the Bakersfield metro area is $64,650 a year and the median is $47,470: 7% below the US median and 18% below California's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $47,050, 338th of 387 metro areas.

The Bakersfield-Delano, CA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$64,650US $69,770
Median salary
$47,470US $50,980
Median hourly
$22.82BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
100.9US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Bakersfield earn

Annual wage percentiles in Bakersfield-Delano, CA against its state and the US
PercentileBakersfield areaCaliforniaUnited States
10th$34,320$35,950$31,200
25th$36,080$41,600$37,590
50th (median)$47,470$58,240$50,980
75th$75,850$97,880$80,520
90th$117,020$159,080$128,560
Mean$64,650$80,690$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Bakersfield

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Bakersfield area at 100.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,890 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items100.9
  • Housing (rents)90.3
  • Goods105.2
  • Utilities158.3
  • Other services100.3
Price levels in Bakersfield-Delano, CA by spending category
ItemValue
All items100.9
Housing (rents)90.3
Goods105.2
Utilities158.3
Other services100.3

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Bakersfield

Mean annual wage in the Bakersfield area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Bakersfield-Delano, CA against the US
OccupationBakersfield areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$128,190$101,420+26%
Software Developer$153,610$148,100+4%
Elementary School Teacher$85,920$72,650+18%
Accountant$89,590$94,750-5%
Electrician$79,960$71,490+12%
Truck Driver$56,530$59,710-5%
Customer Service Representative$49,090$46,590+5%
Retail Salesperson$40,330$37,310+8%
Nursing Assistant$46,510$42,700+9%
General and Operations Manager$129,730$134,940-4%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$57,240$53,780+6%
Cook, Restaurant$40,060$38,730+3%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Bakersfield

BLS publishes estimates for 456 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Allergist and Immunologist$230,380
  2. 2Chief Executive$221,480
  3. 3Firefighter$199,490
  4. 4Dentist$191,630
  5. 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$183,000
  6. 6Physician Assistant$177,840
  7. 7IT Manager$171,080
  8. 8Financial Manager$166,070
  9. 9Nurse Practitioner$165,300
  10. 10Natural Sciences Manager$164,880

Jobs Bakersfield pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Firefighter$199,490 · +214%
  2. 2Correctional Officer and Jailer$96,930 · +52%
  3. 3Substitute Teacher, Short-Term$65,040 · +40%
  4. 4Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselor and Advisor$93,790 · +31%
  5. 5Instructional Coordinator$105,870 · +31%
  6. 6Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$86,130 · +30%
  7. 7Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$118,410 · +29%
  8. 8Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary$147,360 · +27%
  9. 9Physical Therapist Assistant$87,150 · +27%
  10. 10Registered Nurse$128,190 · +26%

Compare

Other metro areas in California

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Bakersfield: FAQ

What is the average salary in Bakersfield?

Across all occupations in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $64,650 and the median is $47,470, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 338,230 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Bakersfield?

Above $47,470 out-earns half of workers in the Bakersfield area; the top 25% start at $75,850 and the top 10% at $117,020. Prices run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,890 here.

Is Bakersfield expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Bakersfield metro is 100.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 90.3, goods 105.2, utilities 158.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $47,050, 338th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Bakersfield?

By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($230,380), Chief Executive ($221,480), Firefighter ($199,490), Dentist ($191,630), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($183,000) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).