The Bakersfield-Delano, CA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Bakersfield, CA (2026)
The average salary in the Bakersfield metro area is $64,650 a year and the median is $47,470: 7% below the US median and 18% below California's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $47,050, 338th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $64,650US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,470US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.82BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Bakersfield earn
| Percentile | Bakersfield area | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,320 | $35,950 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,080 | $41,600 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,470 | $58,240 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $75,850 | $97,880 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $117,020 | $159,080 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $64,650 | $80,690 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Bakersfield
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Bakersfield area at 100.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,890 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items100.9
- Housing (rents)90.3
- Goods105.2
- Utilities158.3
- Other services100.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 90.3 |
| Goods | 105.2 |
| Utilities | 158.3 |
| Other services | 100.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Bakersfield
Mean annual wage in the Bakersfield area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Bakersfield area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $128,190 | $101,420 | +26% |
| Software Developer | $153,610 | $148,100 | +4% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $85,920 | $72,650 | +18% |
| Accountant | $89,590 | $94,750 | -5% |
| Electrician | $79,960 | $71,490 | +12% |
| Truck Driver | $56,530 | $59,710 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representative | $49,090 | $46,590 | +5% |
| Retail Salesperson | $40,330 | $37,310 | +8% |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,510 | $42,700 | +9% |
| General and Operations Manager | $129,730 | $134,940 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $57,240 | $53,780 | +6% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,060 | $38,730 | +3% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Bakersfield
BLS publishes estimates for 456 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$230,380
- 2Chief Executive$221,480
- 3Firefighter$199,490
- 4Dentist$191,630
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$183,000
- 6Physician Assistant$177,840
- 7IT Manager$171,080
- 8Financial Manager$166,070
- 9Nurse Practitioner$165,300
- 10Natural Sciences Manager$164,880
Jobs Bakersfield pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Firefighter$199,490 · +214%
- 2Correctional Officer and Jailer$96,930 · +52%
- 3Substitute Teacher, Short-Term$65,040 · +40%
- 4Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselor and Advisor$93,790 · +31%
- 5Instructional Coordinator$105,870 · +31%
- 6Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$86,130 · +30%
- 7Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$118,410 · +29%
- 8Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary$147,360 · +27%
- 9Physical Therapist Assistant$87,150 · +27%
- 10Registered Nurse$128,190 · +26%
Compare
Other metro areas in California
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Bakersfield: FAQ
What is the average salary in Bakersfield?
Across all occupations in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $64,650 and the median is $47,470, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 338,230 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Bakersfield?
Above $47,470 out-earns half of workers in the Bakersfield area; the top 25% start at $75,850 and the top 10% at $117,020. Prices run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,890 here.
Is Bakersfield expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Bakersfield metro is 100.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 90.3, goods 105.2, utilities 158.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $47,050, 338th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Bakersfield?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($230,380), Chief Executive ($221,480), Firefighter ($199,490), Dentist ($191,630), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($183,000) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).