The Reno, NV metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Reno, NV (2026)
The average salary in the Reno metro area is $64,520 a year and the median is $49,660: 3% below the US median and 4% above Nevada's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,160, 272nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $64,520US $69,770
- Median salary
- $49,660US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.87BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 101.0US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Reno earn
| Percentile | Reno area | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,080 | $28,270 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,010 | $36,150 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $49,660 | $47,660 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $76,670 | $74,140 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $108,420 | $106,080 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $64,520 | $62,050 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Reno
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Reno area at 101.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,010 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items101
- Housing (rents)123.5
- Goods96.3
- Utilities89.3
- Other services98.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 101 |
| Housing (rents) | 123.5 |
| Goods | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 89.3 |
| Other services | 98.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Reno
Mean annual wage in the Reno area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Reno area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $104,870 | $101,420 | +3% |
| Software Developer | $129,080 | $148,100 | -13% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $68,730 | $72,650 | -5% |
| Accountant | $89,690 | $94,750 | -5% |
| Electrician | $73,220 | $71,490 | +2% |
| Truck Driver | $67,350 | $59,710 | +13% |
| Customer Service Representative | $45,140 | $46,590 | -3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $37,320 | $37,310 | 0% |
| Nursing Assistant | $45,160 | $42,700 | +6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $130,940 | $134,940 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,790 | $53,780 | +4% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,500 | $38,730 | +5% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Reno
BLS publishes estimates for 484 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Lawyer$206,210
- 2Dentist$184,750
- 3IT Manager$172,080
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$171,750
- 5Chief Executive$168,210
- 6Database Architect$156,330
- 7Financial Manager$152,010
- 8Optometrist$149,070
- 9Pharmacist$147,740
- 10Sales Manager$142,290
Jobs Reno pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Firefighter$85,220 · +34%
- 2Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$81,890 · +31%
- 3Real Estate Agent$90,290 · +30%
- 4Manicurist and Pedicurist$49,800 · +29%
- 5Pest Control Worker$57,870 · +25%
- 6Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector$65,330 · +24%
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$135,930 · +21%
- 8Automotive Body and Related Repairer$72,320 · +21%
- 9Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$110,050 · +20%
- 10Bus and Truck Mechanic and Diesel Engine Specialist$75,880 · +18%
Compare
Other metro areas in Nevada
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Reno: FAQ
What is the average salary in Reno?
Across all occupations in the Reno, NV metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $64,520 and the median is $49,660, 3% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 275,680 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Reno?
Above $49,660 out-earns half of workers in the Reno area; the top 25% start at $76,670 and the top 10% at $108,420. Prices run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,010 here.
Is Reno expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Reno metro is 101.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 123.5, goods 96.3, utilities 89.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,160, 272nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Reno?
By mean annual wage: Lawyer ($206,210), Dentist ($184,750), IT Manager ($172,080), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($171,750), Chief Executive ($168,210) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).