NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Allentown, PA-NJ (2026)

The average salary in the Allentown metro area is $64,090 a year and the median is $48,990: 4% below the US median and 1% below Pennsylvania's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,010, 278th of 387 metro areas.

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$64,090US $69,770
Median salary
$48,990US $50,980
Median hourly
$23.55BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
100.0US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Allentown earn

Annual wage percentiles in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ against its state and the US
PercentileAllentown areaPennsylvaniaUnited States
10th$29,720$28,920$31,200
25th$37,260$36,690$37,590
50th (median)$48,990$49,690$50,980
75th$76,050$78,270$80,520
90th$105,280$117,860$128,560
Mean$64,090$65,730$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Allentown

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Allentown area at 100.0 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,970 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items100
  • Housing (rents)105.5
  • Goods100.6
  • Utilities107.6
  • Other services97.8
Price levels in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ by spending category
ItemValue
All items100
Housing (rents)105.5
Goods100.6
Utilities107.6
Other services97.8

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Allentown

Mean annual wage in the Allentown area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ against the US
OccupationAllentown areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$96,600$101,420-5%
Software Developer$124,430$148,100-16%
Elementary School Teacher$78,000$72,650+7%
Accountant$85,490$94,750-10%
Electrician$74,820$71,490+5%
Truck Driver$61,550$59,710+3%
Customer Service Representative$45,610$46,590-2%
Retail Salesperson$35,420$37,310-5%
Nursing Assistant$43,640$42,700+2%
General and Operations Manager$126,550$134,940-6%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$55,740$53,780+4%
Cook, Restaurant$37,170$38,730-4%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Allentown

BLS publishes estimates for 501 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Nurse Anesthetist$234,190
  2. 2Pediatrician, General$205,860
  3. 3Dentist$192,920
  4. 4Computer Hardware Engineer$188,740
  5. 5Financial Advisor$186,180
  6. 6IT Manager$170,890
  7. 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$169,920
  8. 8Commercial Pilot$166,500
  9. 9Financial Manager$162,680
  10. 10Marketing Manager$161,450

Jobs Allentown pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Financial Advisor$186,180 · +19%
  2. 2Sheet Metal Worker$79,290 · +17%
  3. 3Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$81,780 · +13%
  4. 4Insurance Sales Agent$91,230 · +12%
  5. 5Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$102,810 · +12%
  6. 6Coach and Scout$66,600 · +11%
  7. 7Middle School Teacher$79,720 · +11%
  8. 8Hairstylist$48,550 · +10%
  9. 9Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$53,270 · +10%
  10. 10Packer and Packager, Hand$41,100 · +9%

Compare

Other metro areas in Pennsylvania

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Allentown: FAQ

What is the average salary in Allentown?

Across all occupations in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $64,090 and the median is $48,990, 4% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 377,180 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Allentown?

Above $48,990 out-earns half of workers in the Allentown area; the top 25% start at $76,050 and the top 10% at $105,280. Prices run the same as the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $99,970 here.

Is Allentown expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Allentown metro is 100.0 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 105.5, goods 100.6, utilities 107.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,010, 278th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Allentown?

By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($234,190), Pediatrician, General ($205,860), Dentist ($192,920), Computer Hardware Engineer ($188,740), Financial Advisor ($186,180) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).