The Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Bridgeport, CT (2026)
The average salary in the Bridgeport metro area is $84,700 a year and the median is $61,470: 21% above the US median and 3% above Connecticut's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $57,520, 29th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $84,700US $69,770
- Median salary
- $61,470US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $29.55BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 106.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Bridgeport earn
| Percentile | Bridgeport area | Connecticut | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $36,370 | $35,450 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $41,960 | $40,390 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $61,470 | $59,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $101,480 | $95,110 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $161,440 | $135,790 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $84,700 | $77,420 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Bridgeport
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Bridgeport area at 106.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $106,860 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items106.9
- Housing (rents)150.5
- Goods97.3
- Utilities147.1
- Other services102.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 106.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 150.5 |
| Goods | 97.3 |
| Utilities | 147.1 |
| Other services | 102.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Bridgeport
Mean annual wage in the Bridgeport area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Bridgeport area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $111,740 | $101,420 | +10% |
| Software Developer | $163,550 | $148,100 | +10% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $89,510 | $72,650 | +23% |
| Accountant | $111,650 | $94,750 | +18% |
| Electrician | $84,340 | $71,490 | +18% |
| Truck Driver | $63,440 | $59,710 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representative | $54,100 | $46,590 | +16% |
| Retail Salesperson | $42,060 | $37,310 | +13% |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,070 | $42,700 | +8% |
| General and Operations Manager | $181,750 | $134,940 | +35% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $59,510 | $53,780 | +11% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $43,410 | $38,730 | +12% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Bridgeport
BLS publishes estimates for 470 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Podiatrist$232,690
- 2Lawyer$231,710
- 3Commercial Pilot$226,590
- 4Financial Manager$224,990
- 5Natural Sciences Manager$213,490
- 6Pediatrician, General$212,350
- 7Human Resources Manager$209,710
- 8IT Manager$208,830
- 9Architectural and Engineering Manager$197,830
- 10Marketing Manager$195,080
Jobs Bridgeport pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Security, Commodity, and Financial Services Sales Agent$159,700 · +46%
- 2Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor$74,300 · +42%
- 3Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary$164,050 · +41%
- 4Kindergarten Teacher$95,540 · +38%
- 5Insurance Underwriter$127,980 · +37%
- 6Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$71,800 · +36%
- 7Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$124,720 · +36%
- 8Roofer$78,310 · +35%
- 9General and Operations Manager$181,750 · +35%
- 10Computer Network Support Specialist$109,510 · +34%
Compare
Other metro areas in Connecticut
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Bridgeport: FAQ
What is the average salary in Bridgeport?
Across all occupations in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $84,700 and the median is $61,470, 21% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 404,180 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Bridgeport?
Above $61,470 out-earns half of workers in the Bridgeport area; the top 25% start at $101,480 and the top 10% at $161,440. Prices run 7% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $106,860 here.
Is Bridgeport expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Bridgeport metro is 106.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 150.5, goods 97.3, utilities 147.1. At local prices the median wage is worth $57,520, 29th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Bridgeport?
By mean annual wage: Podiatrist ($232,690), Lawyer ($231,710), Commercial Pilot ($226,590), Financial Manager ($224,990), Natural Sciences Manager ($213,490) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).