The Eugene-Springfield, OR metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Eugene, OR (2026)
The average salary in the Eugene metro area is $64,310 a year and the median is $49,680: 3% below the US median and 13% below Oregon's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,910, 282nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $64,310US $69,770
- Median salary
- $49,680US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.88BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 101.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Eugene earn
| Percentile | Eugene area | Oregon | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,030 | $35,680 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,650 | $42,690 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $49,680 | $57,000 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $74,760 | $83,070 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $107,680 | $129,520 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $64,310 | $72,460 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Eugene
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Eugene area at 101.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,570 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items101.6
- Housing (rents)98.4
- Goods105.3
- Utilities102.5
- Other services100.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 101.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 98.4 |
| Goods | 105.3 |
| Utilities | 102.5 |
| Other services | 100.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Eugene
Mean annual wage in the Eugene area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Eugene area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $117,710 | $101,420 | +16% |
| Software Developer | $122,570 | $148,100 | -17% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $69,710 | $72,650 | -4% |
| Accountant | $84,910 | $94,750 | -10% |
| Electrician | $89,650 | $71,490 | +25% |
| Truck Driver | $59,400 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $48,010 | $46,590 | +3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $38,360 | $37,310 | +3% |
| Nursing Assistant | $49,960 | $42,700 | +17% |
| General and Operations Manager | $117,190 | $134,940 | -13% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,730 | $53,780 | -2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,910 | $38,730 | +6% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Eugene
BLS publishes estimates for 415 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$231,300
- 2Financial Manager$174,220
- 3Financial Advisor$174,100
- 4IT Manager$162,570
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$159,520
- 6Nurse Practitioner$156,230
- 7Physician Assistant$152,110
- 8Sales Manager$151,960
- 9Pharmacist$150,860
- 10Medical and Health Services Manager$150,490
Jobs Eugene pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$131,960 · +43%
- 2Public Safety Telecommunicator$72,320 · +27%
- 3Substitute Teacher, Short-Term$59,130 · +27%
- 4Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologist$85,590 · +27%
- 5Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technician$85,590 · +27%
- 6Host and Hostess, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$41,100 · +26%
- 7Electrician$89,650 · +25%
- 8Dentist$231,300 · +21%
- 9Correctional Officer and Jailer$76,540 · +20%
- 10Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operator$74,610 · +19%
Compare
Other metro areas in Oregon
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Eugene: FAQ
What is the average salary in Eugene?
Across all occupations in the Eugene-Springfield, OR metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $64,310 and the median is $49,680, 3% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 157,710 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Eugene?
Above $49,680 out-earns half of workers in the Eugene area; the top 25% start at $74,760 and the top 10% at $107,680. Prices run 2% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $101,570 here.
Is Eugene expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Eugene metro is 101.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 98.3, goods 105.3, utilities 102.5. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,910, 282nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Eugene?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($231,300), Financial Manager ($174,220), Financial Advisor ($174,100), IT Manager ($162,570), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($159,520) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).