The Syracuse, NY metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Syracuse, NY (2026)
The average salary in the Syracuse metro area is $67,470 a year and the median is $52,990: 4% above the US median and 11% below New York's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $55,350, 60th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,470US $69,770
- Median salary
- $52,990US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $25.48BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 95.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Syracuse earn
| Percentile | Syracuse area | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,290 | $35,760 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,760 | $41,160 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $52,990 | $59,670 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $79,140 | $98,810 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $112,260 | $157,500 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,470 | $82,460 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Syracuse
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Syracuse area at 95.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,740 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items95.7
- Housing (rents)80.7
- Goods99.7
- Utilities133.4
- Other services97.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 95.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 80.7 |
| Goods | 99.7 |
| Utilities | 133.4 |
| Other services | 97.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Syracuse
Mean annual wage in the Syracuse area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Syracuse area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $89,860 | $101,420 | -11% |
| Software Developer | $130,980 | $148,100 | -12% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $74,860 | $72,650 | +3% |
| Accountant | $92,680 | $94,750 | -2% |
| Electrician | $81,100 | $71,490 | +13% |
| Truck Driver | $64,750 | $59,710 | +8% |
| Customer Service Representative | $48,210 | $46,590 | +3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,480 | $37,310 | +6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $44,320 | $42,700 | +4% |
| General and Operations Manager | $133,830 | $134,940 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $56,140 | $53,780 | +4% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,660 | $38,730 | +5% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Syracuse
BLS publishes estimates for 505 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Emergency Medicine Physician$234,640
- 2Dentist$227,660
- 3Pediatrician, General$197,850
- 4Financial Manager$185,540
- 5Family Medicine Physician$185,140
- 6Financial Advisor$183,790
- 7Medical Scientist, Except Epidemiologists$182,580
- 8Sales Manager$180,210
- 9Architectural and Engineering Manager$179,770
- 10IT Manager$174,370
Jobs Syracuse pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Medical Scientist, Except Epidemiologists$182,580 · +56%
- 2Real Estate Agent$93,350 · +34%
- 3Server$53,270 · +33%
- 4Hairstylist$57,890 · +32%
- 5Teaching Assistant, Postsecondary$61,350 · +29%
- 6Bartender$52,330 · +28%
- 7Tutor$59,030 · +23%
- 8Bus Driver, School$58,700 · +21%
- 9Electrical Power-Line Installer and Repairer$111,240 · +21%
- 10Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$79,100 · +19%
Compare
Other metro areas in New York
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Syracuse: FAQ
What is the average salary in Syracuse?
Across all occupations in the Syracuse, NY metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,470 and the median is $52,990, 4% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 300,130 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Syracuse?
Above $52,990 out-earns half of workers in the Syracuse area; the top 25% start at $79,140 and the top 10% at $112,260. Prices run 4% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,740 here.
Is Syracuse expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Syracuse metro is 95.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 80.7, goods 99.7, utilities 133.4. At local prices the median wage is worth $55,350, 60th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Syracuse?
By mean annual wage: Emergency Medicine Physician ($234,640), Dentist ($227,660), Pediatrician, General ($197,850), Financial Manager ($185,540), Family Medicine Physician ($185,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).