The Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV (2026)
The average salary in the Washington metro area is $91,930 a year and the median is $71,060: 39% above the US median and 22% below District of Columbia's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $65,260, 5th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $91,930US $69,770
- Median salary
- $71,060US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $34.16BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 108.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Washington earn
| Percentile | Washington area | District of Columbia | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $36,260 | $39,650 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $44,990 | $55,460 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $71,060 | $91,540 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $121,680 | $144,680 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $174,600 | $195,190 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $91,930 | $111,010 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Washington
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Washington area at 108.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $108,880 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items108.9
- Housing (rents)151.1
- Goods104.8
- Utilities106.7
- Other services102.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 108.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 151.1 |
| Goods | 104.8 |
| Utilities | 106.7 |
| Other services | 102.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Washington
Mean annual wage in the Washington area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Washington area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $104,580 | $101,420 | +3% |
| Software Developer | $153,110 | $148,100 | +3% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $84,370 | $72,650 | +16% |
| Accountant | $113,630 | $94,750 | +20% |
| Electrician | $79,640 | $71,490 | +11% |
| Truck Driver | $62,340 | $59,710 | +4% |
| Customer Service Representative | $50,230 | $46,590 | +8% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,600 | $37,310 | +6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $45,140 | $42,700 | +6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $163,630 | $134,940 | +21% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $58,700 | $53,780 | +9% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $42,600 | $38,730 | +10% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Washington
BLS publishes estimates for 671 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$237,080
- 2Airline Pilot$235,100
- 3Psychiatrist$234,640
- 4General Internal Medicine Physician$227,200
- 5Lawyer$226,780
- 6Allergist and Immunologist$226,120
- 7Dentist$215,610
- 8Ophthalmologist, Except Pediatric$215,070
- 9Public Relations Manager$214,680
- 10Neurologist$208,440
Jobs Washington pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Detective and Criminal Investigator$146,910 · +48%
- 2Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant$86,320 · +42%
- 3Public Relations Specialist$116,920 · +39%
- 4Bartender$56,200 · +38%
- 5Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$109,780 · +31%
- 6Buyer and Purchasing Agent, Farm Products$109,800 · +31%
- 7Wholesale and Retail Buyer, Except Farm Products$109,800 · +31%
- 8Purchasing Agent, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products$109,800 · +31%
- 9Automotive Body and Related Repairer$77,920 · +31%
- 10Instructional Coordinator$105,520 · +30%
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Washington: FAQ
What is the average salary in Washington?
Across all occupations in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $91,930 and the median is $71,060, 39% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 3,136,190 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Washington?
Above $71,060 out-earns half of workers in the Washington area; the top 25% start at $121,680 and the top 10% at $174,600. Prices run 9% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $108,880 here.
Is Washington expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Washington metro is 108.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 151.1, goods 104.8, utilities 106.7. At local prices the median wage is worth $65,260, 5th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Washington?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($237,080), Airline Pilot ($235,100), Psychiatrist ($234,640), General Internal Medicine Physician ($227,200), Lawyer ($226,780) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).