The Shreveport-Bossier City, LA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Shreveport, LA (2026)
The average salary in the Shreveport metro area is $54,580 a year and the median is $44,820: 12% below the US median and 2% below Louisiana's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,870, 115th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $54,580US $69,770
- Median salary
- $44,820US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $21.55BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 84.8US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Shreveport earn
| Percentile | Shreveport area | Louisiana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $22,570 | $22,710 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $30,110 | $30,350 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $44,820 | $45,520 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $65,340 | $66,340 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $97,010 | $100,110 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $54,580 | $56,600 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Shreveport
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Shreveport area at 84.8 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $84,770 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items84.8
- Housing (rents)52.3
- Goods93.7
- Utilities72.6
- Other services95.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 84.8 |
| Housing (rents) | 52.3 |
| Goods | 93.7 |
| Utilities | 72.6 |
| Other services | 95.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Shreveport
Mean annual wage in the Shreveport area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Shreveport area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $88,860 | $101,420 | -12% |
| Software Developer | $102,980 | $148,100 | -30% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $64,580 | $72,650 | -11% |
| Accountant | $75,670 | $94,750 | -20% |
| Electrician | $59,070 | $71,490 | -17% |
| Truck Driver | $50,590 | $59,710 | -15% |
| Customer Service Representative | $38,170 | $46,590 | -18% |
| Retail Salesperson | $31,930 | $37,310 | -14% |
| Nursing Assistant | $33,590 | $42,700 | -21% |
| General and Operations Manager | $119,390 | $134,940 | -12% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $49,460 | $53,780 | -8% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $29,660 | $38,730 | -23% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Shreveport
BLS publishes estimates for 331 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$212,410
- 2Dentist$157,500
- 3Sales Representative, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Product$148,490
- 4Architectural and Engineering Manager$145,560
- 5Pharmacist$136,200
- 6IT Manager$135,490
- 7Industrial Production Manager$135,200
- 8Physician Assistant$135,010
- 9Financial Manager$131,620
- 10Financial Advisor$128,270
Jobs Shreveport pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Sales Representative, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Product$148,490 · +24%
- 2Welder$62,770 · +11%
- 3Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$50,940 · +5%
- 4Occupational Health and Safety Specialist$98,240 · +5%
- 5Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$54,790 · +3%
- 6Telecommunications Equipment Installer and Repairer, Except Line Installers$69,830 · +2%
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$77,940 · +2%
- 8Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerk$62,960 · +1%
- 9Industrial Production Manager$135,200 · +1%
- 10Facilities Manager$117,770 · +1%
Compare
Other metro areas in Louisiana
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Shreveport: FAQ
What is the average salary in Shreveport?
Across all occupations in the Shreveport-Bossier City, LA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $54,580 and the median is $44,820, 12% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 162,750 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Shreveport?
Above $44,820 out-earns half of workers in the Shreveport area; the top 25% start at $65,340 and the top 10% at $97,010. Prices run 15% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $84,770 here.
Is Shreveport expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Shreveport metro is 84.8 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 52.3, goods 93.7, utilities 72.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,870, 115th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Shreveport?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($212,410), Dentist ($157,500), Sales Representative, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Product ($148,490), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($145,560), Pharmacist ($136,200) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).