NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Boston, MA-NH (2026)

The average salary in the Boston metro area is $89,620 a year and the median is $66,620: 31% above the US median and 5% above Massachusetts's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $61,530, 9th of 387 metro areas.

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$89,620US $69,770
Median salary
$66,620US $50,980
Median hourly
$32.03BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
108.3US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Boston earn

Annual wage percentiles in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH against its state and the US
PercentileBoston areaMassachusettsUnited States
10th$36,760$36,330$31,200
25th$45,850$44,730$37,590
50th (median)$66,620$63,590$50,980
75th$106,230$102,580$80,520
90th$168,090$163,010$128,560
Mean$89,620$85,610$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Boston

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Boston area at 108.3 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $108,270 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items108.3
  • Housing (rents)148.4
  • Goods99.7
  • Utilities148.8
  • Other services103.6
Price levels in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH by spending category
ItemValue
All items108.3
Housing (rents)148.4
Goods99.7
Utilities148.8
Other services103.6

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Boston

Mean annual wage in the Boston area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH against the US
OccupationBoston areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$121,830$101,420+20%
Software Developer$162,450$148,100+10%
Elementary School Teacher$91,590$72,650+26%
Accountant$108,660$94,750+15%
Electrician$83,370$71,490+17%
Truck Driver$64,420$59,710+8%
Customer Service Representative$53,750$46,590+15%
Retail Salesperson$40,330$37,310+8%
Nursing Assistant$48,730$42,700+14%
General and Operations Manager$163,800$134,940+21%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$60,490$53,780+12%
Cook, Restaurant$45,880$38,730+18%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Boston

BLS publishes estimates for 659 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Pediatrician, General$235,680
  2. 2General Internal Medicine Physician$233,790
  3. 3Podiatrist$231,130
  4. 4Financial Manager$221,810
  5. 5Dentist$220,730
  6. 6IT Manager$220,290
  7. 7Marketing Manager$216,780
  8. 8Lawyer$215,680
  9. 9Sales Manager$207,790
  10. 10Economics Teacher, Postsecondary$206,420

Jobs Boston pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Tutor$68,620 · +43%
  2. 2Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor$72,780 · +39%
  3. 3Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$116,110 · +39%
  4. 4Construction Laborer$71,340 · +37%
  5. 5Loan Officer$120,310 · +37%
  6. 6Correctional Officer and Jailer$84,780 · +33%
  7. 7Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$95,860 · +32%
  8. 8Management Analyst$149,590 · +31%
  9. 9Regulatory Affairs Manager$201,030 · +31%
  10. 10Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$85,970 · +30%

Compare

Other metro areas in Massachusetts

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Boston: FAQ

What is the average salary in Boston?

Across all occupations in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $89,620 and the median is $66,620, 31% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 2,703,890 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Boston?

Above $66,620 out-earns half of workers in the Boston area; the top 25% start at $106,230 and the top 10% at $168,090. Prices run 8% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $108,270 here.

Is Boston expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Boston metro is 108.3 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 148.4, goods 99.7, utilities 148.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $61,530, 9th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Boston?

By mean annual wage: Pediatrician, General ($235,680), General Internal Medicine Physician ($233,790), Podiatrist ($231,130), Financial Manager ($221,810), Dentist ($220,730) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).