The New Haven, CT metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in New Haven, CT (2026)
The average salary in the New Haven metro area is $75,620 a year and the median is $60,060: 18% above the US median and 1% above Connecticut's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $57,440, 30th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $75,620US $69,770
- Median salary
- $60,060US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $28.88BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 104.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in New Haven earn
| Percentile | New Haven area | Connecticut | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $35,580 | $35,450 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $41,150 | $40,390 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $60,060 | $59,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $92,150 | $95,110 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $132,000 | $135,790 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $75,620 | $77,420 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in New Haven
BEA Regional Price Parities put the New Haven area at 104.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $104,560 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items104.6
- Housing (rents)124.3
- Goods97.3
- Utilities144.8
- Other services102.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 104.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 124.3 |
| Goods | 97.3 |
| Utilities | 144.8 |
| Other services | 102.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in New Haven
Mean annual wage in the New Haven area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | New Haven area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $108,660 | $101,420 | +7% |
| Software Developer | $135,430 | $148,100 | -9% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $80,960 | $72,650 | +11% |
| Accountant | $97,140 | $94,750 | +3% |
| Electrician | $78,890 | $71,490 | +10% |
| Truck Driver | $63,040 | $59,710 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representative | $52,400 | $46,590 | +12% |
| Retail Salesperson | $40,500 | $37,310 | +9% |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,800 | $42,700 | +10% |
| General and Operations Manager | $159,810 | $134,940 | +18% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $59,780 | $53,780 | +11% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $41,970 | $38,730 | +8% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in New Haven
BLS publishes estimates for 442 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Natural Sciences Manager$228,050
- 2Podiatrist$204,260
- 3Radiologist$202,860
- 4Financial Manager$183,210
- 5IT Manager$180,150
- 6Lawyer$174,080
- 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$172,520
- 8Sales Manager$171,140
- 9Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teacher, Postsecondary$171,050
- 10Marketing Manager$168,270
Jobs New Haven pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$97,800 · +35%
- 2Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor$69,470 · +33%
- 3Paramedic$83,350 · +32%
- 4Psychiatric Technician$61,050 · +31%
- 5Bill and Account Collector$64,060 · +31%
- 6Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary$149,300 · +29%
- 7Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$85,070 · +28%
- 8Secretary and Administrative Assistant, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$63,320 · +28%
- 9Eligibility Interviewer, Government Programs$71,680 · +28%
- 10Medical Records Specialist$72,400 · +27%
Compare
Other metro areas in Connecticut
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in New Haven: FAQ
What is the average salary in New Haven?
Across all occupations in the New Haven, CT metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $75,620 and the median is $60,060, 18% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 281,410 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in New Haven?
Above $60,060 out-earns half of workers in the New Haven area; the top 25% start at $92,150 and the top 10% at $132,000. Prices run 5% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $104,560 here.
Is New Haven expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the New Haven metro is 104.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 124.3, goods 97.3, utilities 144.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $57,440, 30th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in New Haven?
By mean annual wage: Natural Sciences Manager ($228,050), Podiatrist ($204,260), Radiologist ($202,860), Financial Manager ($183,210), IT Manager ($180,150) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).