The Green Bay, WI metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Green Bay, WI (2026)
The average salary in the Green Bay metro area is $62,790 a year and the median is $49,940: 2% below the US median and 1% below Wisconsin's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $53,650, 94th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $62,790US $69,770
- Median salary
- $49,940US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.01BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 93.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Green Bay earn
| Percentile | Green Bay area | Wisconsin | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,140 | $29,980 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,680 | $37,700 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $49,940 | $50,270 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $74,730 | $76,350 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $101,160 | $104,990 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $62,790 | $64,270 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Green Bay
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Green Bay area at 93.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,090 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items93.1
- Housing (rents)74.7
- Goods93.8
- Utilities90
- Other services99.4
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 93.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 74.7 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 90 |
| Other services | 99.4 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Green Bay
Mean annual wage in the Green Bay area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Green Bay area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $91,150 | $101,420 | -10% |
| Software Developer | $112,200 | $148,100 | -24% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $63,820 | $72,650 | -12% |
| Accountant | $85,610 | $94,750 | -10% |
| Electrician | $72,590 | $71,490 | +2% |
| Truck Driver | $59,130 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $47,820 | $46,590 | +3% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,340 | $37,310 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistant | $43,080 | $42,700 | +1% |
| General and Operations Manager | $138,220 | $134,940 | +2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $56,410 | $53,780 | +5% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,280 | $38,730 | -6% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Green Bay
BLS publishes estimates for 412 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Dentist$207,790
- 2Financial Advisor$173,620
- 3Lawyer$163,010
- 4Medical and Health Services Manager$158,790
- 5IT Manager$157,710
- 6Human Resources Manager$156,690
- 7Financial Manager$155,790
- 8Clinical Psychologist$150,160
- 9Marketing Manager$146,700
- 10Architectural and Engineering Manager$144,710
Jobs Green Bay pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Coach and Scout$123,420 · +105%
- 2Plumber$86,800 · +20%
- 3Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$79,160 · +19%
- 4Helpers--Production Worker$48,260 · +17%
- 5Correctional Officer and Jailer$73,820 · +16%
- 6Insurance Sales Agent$92,060 · +13%
- 7Medical and Health Services Manager$158,790 · +13%
- 8Financial Advisor$173,620 · +11%
- 9Food Batchmaker$48,460 · +11%
- 10Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$66,250 · +10%
Compare
Other metro areas in Wisconsin
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Green Bay: FAQ
What is the average salary in Green Bay?
Across all occupations in the Green Bay, WI metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $62,790 and the median is $49,940, 2% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 174,550 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Green Bay?
Above $49,940 out-earns half of workers in the Green Bay area; the top 25% start at $74,730 and the top 10% at $101,160. Prices run 7% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $93,090 here.
Is Green Bay expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Green Bay metro is 93.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 74.7, goods 93.8, utilities 90.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $53,650, 94th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Green Bay?
By mean annual wage: Dentist ($207,790), Financial Advisor ($173,620), Lawyer ($163,010), Medical and Health Services Manager ($158,790), IT Manager ($157,710) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).