The Richmond, VA metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Richmond, VA (2026)
The average salary in the Richmond metro area is $68,400 a year and the median is $51,460: 1% above the US median and 8% below Virginia's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,590, 132nd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $68,400US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,460US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.74BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 97.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Richmond earn
| Percentile | Richmond area | Virginia | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,030 | $30,530 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,290 | $37,720 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,460 | $55,690 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $80,120 | $89,420 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $124,670 | $139,010 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $68,400 | $74,040 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Richmond
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Richmond area at 97.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,860 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items97.9
- Housing (rents)99.1
- Goods96.8
- Utilities89.2
- Other services98.6
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 97.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 99.1 |
| Goods | 96.8 |
| Utilities | 89.2 |
| Other services | 98.6 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Richmond
Mean annual wage in the Richmond area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Richmond area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $92,020 | $101,420 | -9% |
| Software Developer | $139,340 | $148,100 | -6% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $63,780 | $72,650 | -12% |
| Accountant | $93,200 | $94,750 | -2% |
| Electrician | $62,360 | $71,490 | -13% |
| Truck Driver | $60,130 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,510 | $46,590 | -4% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,460 | $37,310 | -5% |
| Nursing Assistant | $41,770 | $42,700 | -2% |
| General and Operations Manager | $134,890 | $134,940 | 0% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,520 | $53,780 | -2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $37,110 | $38,730 | -4% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Richmond
BLS publishes estimates for 577 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Nurse Anesthetist$236,620
- 2Pathologist$218,170
- 3Dentist$212,010
- 4Pediatrician, General$204,320
- 5Physicist$202,260
- 6IT Manager$196,750
- 7Financial Manager$192,090
- 8Marketing Manager$187,800
- 9Sales Manager$182,190
- 10Compensation and Benefits Manager$175,510
Jobs Richmond pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Bartender$51,750 · +27%
- 2Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$105,710 · +26%
- 3Education Administrator, Postsecondary$157,410 · +24%
- 4Social and Community Service Manager$103,710 · +17%
- 5Machinist$67,950 · +15%
- 6First-Line Supervisor of Non-Retail Sales Workers$113,280 · +14%
- 7Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant$68,470 · +13%
- 8Server$45,010 · +12%
- 9Veterinary Technician$54,890 · +12%
- 10Sales Manager$182,190 · +11%
Compare
Other metro areas in Virginia
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Richmond: FAQ
What is the average salary in Richmond?
Across all occupations in the Richmond, VA metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $68,400 and the median is $51,460, 1% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 660,350 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Richmond?
Above $51,460 out-earns half of workers in the Richmond area; the top 25% start at $80,120 and the top 10% at $124,670. Prices run 2% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,860 here.
Is Richmond expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Richmond metro is 97.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 99.1, goods 96.8, utilities 89.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,590, 132nd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Richmond?
By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($236,620), Pathologist ($218,170), Dentist ($212,010), Pediatrician, General ($204,320), Physicist ($202,260) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).