The Mobile, AL metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Mobile, AL (2026)
The average salary in the Mobile metro area is $58,170 a year and the median is $47,000: 8% below the US median and 3% above Alabama's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $53,350, 103rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $58,170US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,000US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.59BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 88.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Mobile earn
| Percentile | Mobile area | Alabama | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $26,770 | $26,090 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $33,220 | $32,050 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,000 | $45,670 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $68,390 | $66,790 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $99,320 | $101,250 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $58,170 | $57,500 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Mobile
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Mobile area at 88.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $88,100 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items88.1
- Housing (rents)60.1
- Goods96.4
- Utilities84.2
- Other services96.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 88.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 60.1 |
| Goods | 96.4 |
| Utilities | 84.2 |
| Other services | 96.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Mobile
Mean annual wage in the Mobile area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Mobile area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $78,810 | $101,420 | -22% |
| Software Developer | $119,930 | $148,100 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $58,200 | $72,650 | -20% |
| Accountant | $78,980 | $94,750 | -17% |
| Electrician | $58,930 | $71,490 | -18% |
| Truck Driver | $55,640 | $59,710 | -7% |
| Customer Service Representative | $40,640 | $46,590 | -13% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,380 | $37,310 | -11% |
| Nursing Assistant | $32,820 | $42,700 | -23% |
| General and Operations Manager | $135,100 | $134,940 | 0% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $43,390 | $53,780 | -19% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $33,280 | $38,730 | -14% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Mobile
BLS publishes estimates for 376 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$217,030
- 2Airline Pilot$209,110
- 3Architectural and Engineering Manager$167,960
- 4Financial Manager$155,020
- 5IT Manager$144,730
- 6Lawyer$143,670
- 7Sales Manager$140,550
- 8Marketing Manager$137,610
- 9Financial Advisor$136,160
- 10General and Operations Manager$135,100
Jobs Mobile pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Chemical Equipment Operator and Tender$80,750 · +33%
- 2Insurance Sales Agent$98,800 · +21%
- 3Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$53,140 · +16%
- 4Inspector, Tester, Sorter, Sampler, and Weigher$61,260 · +15%
- 5Facilities Manager$130,310 · +11%
- 6Real Estate Agent$76,750 · +10%
- 7Claims Adjuster, Examiner, and Investigator$87,940 · +9%
- 8First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$83,140 · +9%
- 9Management Analyst$122,200 · +7%
- 10Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerk$66,710 · +7%
Compare
Other metro areas in Alabama
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Mobile: FAQ
What is the average salary in Mobile?
Across all occupations in the Mobile, AL metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $58,170 and the median is $47,000, 8% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 172,550 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Mobile?
Above $47,000 out-earns half of workers in the Mobile area; the top 25% start at $68,390 and the top 10% at $99,320. Prices run 12% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $88,100 here.
Is Mobile expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Mobile metro is 88.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 60.1, goods 96.4, utilities 84.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $53,350, 103rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Mobile?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($217,030), Airline Pilot ($209,110), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($167,960), Financial Manager ($155,020), IT Manager ($144,730) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).