The Madison, WI metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Madison, WI (2026)
The average salary in the Madison metro area is $70,990 a year and the median is $58,080: 14% above the US median and 16% above Wisconsin's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $59,700, 14th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $70,990US $69,770
- Median salary
- $58,080US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $27.92BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 97.3US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Madison earn
| Percentile | Madison area | Wisconsin | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $32,590 | $29,980 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $40,990 | $37,700 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $58,080 | $50,270 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $84,110 | $76,350 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $124,370 | $104,990 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $70,990 | $64,270 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Madison
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Madison area at 97.3 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,290 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items97.3
- Housing (rents)99.7
- Goods93.8
- Utilities89.8
- Other services99.4
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 97.3 |
| Housing (rents) | 99.7 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 89.8 |
| Other services | 99.4 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Madison
Mean annual wage in the Madison area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Madison area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $100,440 | $101,420 | -1% |
| Software Developer | $129,020 | $148,100 | -13% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $70,940 | $72,650 | -2% |
| Accountant | $87,530 | $94,750 | -8% |
| Electrician | $75,920 | $71,490 | +6% |
| Truck Driver | $59,630 | $59,710 | 0% |
| Customer Service Representative | $50,710 | $46,590 | +9% |
| Retail Salesperson | $37,960 | $37,310 | +2% |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,240 | $42,700 | +8% |
| General and Operations Manager | $147,510 | $134,940 | +9% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $56,560 | $53,780 | +5% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $39,150 | $38,730 | +1% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Madison
BLS publishes estimates for 520 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1General Internal Medicine Physician$237,000
- 2Obstetrician and Gynecologist$220,210
- 3Dentist$204,280
- 4Financial Advisor$188,120
- 5Pediatrician, General$172,810
- 6Business Teacher, Postsecondary$172,020
- 7IT Manager$170,100
- 8Lawyer$163,780
- 9Education Administrator, Postsecondary$163,720
- 10Architectural and Engineering Manager$161,950
Jobs Madison pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Psychiatric Technician$62,170 · +33%
- 2Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$94,890 · +32%
- 3Education Administrator, Postsecondary$163,720 · +29%
- 4Neurodiagnostic Technologist$75,150 · +28%
- 5Court, Municipal, and License Clerk$66,080 · +26%
- 6Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$82,780 · +25%
- 7Financial Advisor$188,120 · +20%
- 8Plumber$86,590 · +20%
- 9Correctional Officer and Jailer$76,320 · +20%
- 10Tutor$57,620 · +20%
Compare
Other metro areas in Wisconsin
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Madison: FAQ
What is the average salary in Madison?
Across all occupations in the Madison, WI metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $70,990 and the median is $58,080, 14% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 408,070 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Madison?
Above $58,080 out-earns half of workers in the Madison area; the top 25% start at $84,110 and the top 10% at $124,370. Prices run 3% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $97,290 here.
Is Madison expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Madison metro is 97.3 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 99.7, goods 93.8, utilities 89.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $59,700, 14th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Madison?
By mean annual wage: General Internal Medicine Physician ($237,000), Obstetrician and Gynecologist ($220,210), Dentist ($204,280), Financial Advisor ($188,120), Pediatrician, General ($172,810) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).