The Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Milwaukee, WI (2026)
The average salary in the Milwaukee metro area is $67,440 a year and the median is $51,160: the same as the US median and 2% above Wisconsin's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,780, 119th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $67,440US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,160US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.60BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 96.9US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Milwaukee earn
| Percentile | Milwaukee area | Wisconsin | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $30,010 | $29,980 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $37,940 | $37,700 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,160 | $50,270 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $79,440 | $76,350 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $114,320 | $104,990 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $67,440 | $64,270 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Milwaukee
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Milwaukee area at 96.9 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $96,940 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items96.9
- Housing (rents)97.1
- Goods93.8
- Utilities91.6
- Other services99.4
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 96.9 |
| Housing (rents) | 97.1 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 91.6 |
| Other services | 99.4 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Milwaukee
Mean annual wage in the Milwaukee area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Milwaukee area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $96,050 | $101,420 | -5% |
| Software Developer | $120,680 | $148,100 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $68,930 | $72,650 | -5% |
| Accountant | $91,480 | $94,750 | -3% |
| Electrician | $75,670 | $71,490 | +6% |
| Truck Driver | $60,090 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $49,980 | $46,590 | +7% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,300 | $37,310 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistant | $45,430 | $42,700 | +6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $146,580 | $134,940 | +9% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $55,700 | $53,780 | +4% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $37,810 | $38,730 | -2% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Milwaukee
BLS publishes estimates for 566 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Physicist$190,130
- 2Lawyer$187,570
- 3Commercial Pilot$185,590
- 4Dentist$173,060
- 5Financial Advisor$170,410
- 6IT Manager$169,080
- 7Medical and Health Services Manager$165,130
- 8Financial Manager$164,260
- 9Sales Manager$157,040
- 10Natural Sciences Manager$156,960
Jobs Milwaukee pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$92,680 · +29%
- 2Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$82,100 · +24%
- 3Plumber$89,150 · +24%
- 4Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$73,340 · +22%
- 5Insurance Sales Agent$95,990 · +18%
- 6Medical and Health Services Manager$165,130 · +17%
- 7Sheet Metal Worker$78,920 · +16%
- 8Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$57,660 · +15%
- 9Construction Laborer$59,610 · +15%
- 10Public Safety Telecommunicator$64,690 · +14%
Compare
Other metro areas in Wisconsin
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Milwaukee: FAQ
What is the average salary in Milwaukee?
Across all occupations in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,440 and the median is $51,160, the same as the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 820,780 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Milwaukee?
Above $51,160 out-earns half of workers in the Milwaukee area; the top 25% start at $79,440 and the top 10% at $114,320. Prices run 3% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $96,940 here.
Is Milwaukee expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Milwaukee metro is 96.9 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 97.1, goods 93.8, utilities 91.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,780, 119th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Milwaukee?
By mean annual wage: Physicist ($190,130), Lawyer ($187,570), Commercial Pilot ($185,590), Dentist ($173,060), Financial Advisor ($170,410) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).