The Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Chicago, IL-IN (2026)
The average salary in the Chicago metro area is $73,380 a year and the median is $54,720: 7% above the US median and 5% above Illinois's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,820, 118th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $73,380US $69,770
- Median salary
- $54,720US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $26.31BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 103.6US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Chicago earn
| Percentile | Chicago area | Illinois | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,260 | $32,900 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $38,480 | $37,960 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $54,720 | $51,960 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $86,670 | $83,060 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $130,790 | $127,770 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $73,380 | $71,130 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Chicago
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Chicago area at 103.6 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $103,590 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items103.6
- Housing (rents)112
- Goods107.3
- Utilities83.6
- Other services100.5
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 103.6 |
| Housing (rents) | 112 |
| Goods | 107.3 |
| Utilities | 83.6 |
| Other services | 100.5 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Chicago
Mean annual wage in the Chicago area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Chicago area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $97,930 | $101,420 | -3% |
| Software Developer | $141,650 | $148,100 | -4% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $78,800 | $72,650 | +8% |
| Accountant | $91,980 | $94,750 | -3% |
| Electrician | $94,450 | $71,490 | +32% |
| Truck Driver | $65,170 | $59,710 | +9% |
| Customer Service Representative | $49,800 | $46,590 | +7% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,370 | $37,310 | +6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $46,610 | $42,700 | +9% |
| General and Operations Manager | $143,750 | $134,940 | +7% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $58,910 | $53,780 | +10% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,460 | $38,730 | +4% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Chicago
BLS publishes estimates for 681 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Obstetrician and Gynecologist$233,250
- 2Family Medicine Physician$223,520
- 3Pediatrician, General$219,150
- 4Allergist and Immunologist$200,780
- 5Dentist$192,460
- 6Financial Manager$191,110
- 7Lawyer$187,430
- 8IT Manager$184,810
- 9Atmospheric and Space Scientist$182,890
- 10Podiatrist$177,780
Jobs Chicago pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$96,370 · +45%
- 2Roofer$81,020 · +39%
- 3Highway Maintenance Worker$72,470 · +37%
- 4Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher$81,520 · +36%
- 5Refuse and Recyclable Material Collector$71,570 · +35%
- 6Emergency Medical Technician$63,090 · +35%
- 7Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$97,480 · +34%
- 8Plumber$96,430 · +34%
- 9Construction Laborer$69,180 · +33%
- 10Electrician$94,450 · +32%
Compare
Other metro areas in Illinois
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Chicago: FAQ
What is the average salary in Chicago?
Across all occupations in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $73,380 and the median is $54,720, 7% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 4,513,280 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Chicago?
Above $54,720 out-earns half of workers in the Chicago area; the top 25% start at $86,670 and the top 10% at $130,790. Prices run 4% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $103,590 here.
Is Chicago expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Chicago metro is 103.6 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 112.0, goods 107.3, utilities 83.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,820, 118th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Chicago?
By mean annual wage: Obstetrician and Gynecologist ($233,250), Family Medicine Physician ($223,520), Pediatrician, General ($219,150), Allergist and Immunologist ($200,780), Dentist ($192,460) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).