The Spartanburg, SC metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Spartanburg, SC (2026)
The average salary in the Spartanburg metro area is $57,570 a year and the median is $47,650: 7% below the US median and 2% above South Carolina's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,330, 143rd of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $57,570US $69,770
- Median salary
- $47,650US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $22.91BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 91.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Spartanburg earn
| Percentile | Spartanburg area | South Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,050 | $27,070 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $35,640 | $34,630 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $47,650 | $46,490 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $71,080 | $70,340 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $95,800 | $103,010 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $57,570 | $59,280 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Spartanburg
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Spartanburg area at 91.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,050 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items91.1
- Housing (rents)68
- Goods96.3
- Utilities88.3
- Other services98.3
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 91.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 68 |
| Goods | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 88.3 |
| Other services | 98.3 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Spartanburg
Mean annual wage in the Spartanburg area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Spartanburg area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $84,010 | $101,420 | -17% |
| Software Developer | $119,350 | $148,100 | -19% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $60,120 | $72,650 | -17% |
| Accountant | $83,760 | $94,750 | -12% |
| Electrician | $61,960 | $71,490 | -13% |
| Truck Driver | $56,890 | $59,710 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representative | $44,570 | $46,590 | -4% |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,380 | $37,310 | -11% |
| Nursing Assistant | $39,100 | $42,700 | -8% |
| General and Operations Manager | $130,940 | $134,940 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $54,970 | $53,780 | +2% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,050 | $38,730 | -10% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Spartanburg
BLS publishes estimates for 355 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$231,770
- 2Allergist and Immunologist$193,090
- 3Dentist$175,660
- 4IT Manager$158,680
- 5Financial Manager$155,730
- 6Marketing Manager$154,690
- 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$153,340
- 8Natural Sciences Manager$151,880
- 9Lawyer$150,260
- 10Purchasing Manager$147,100
Jobs Spartanburg pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Team Assembler$60,030 · +29%
- 2Career/Technical Education Teacher, Postsecondary$88,860 · +23%
- 3Physical Therapist Assistant$79,480 · +16%
- 4Speech-Language Pathology Assistant$57,390 · +13%
- 5Facilities Manager$130,040 · +11%
- 6Administrative Services Manager$144,230 · +11%
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$83,050 · +8%
- 8Sales Representative, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Product$129,290 · +8%
- 9Sewing Machine Operator$40,020 · +6%
- 10Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$48,840 · +6%
Compare
Other metro areas in South Carolina
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Spartanburg: FAQ
What is the average salary in Spartanburg?
Across all occupations in the Spartanburg, SC metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $57,570 and the median is $47,650, 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 165,150 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Spartanburg?
Above $47,650 out-earns half of workers in the Spartanburg area; the top 25% start at $71,080 and the top 10% at $95,800. Prices run 9% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,050 here.
Is Spartanburg expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Spartanburg metro is 91.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 68.0, goods 96.3, utilities 88.3. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,330, 143rd of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Spartanburg?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($231,770), Allergist and Immunologist ($193,090), Dentist ($175,660), IT Manager ($158,680), Financial Manager ($155,730) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).