The Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Provo, UT (2026)
The average salary in the Provo metro area is $64,230 a year and the median is $48,010: 6% below the US median and 4% below Utah's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $48,870, 285th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $64,230US $69,770
- Median salary
- $48,010US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $23.08BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 98.2US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Provo earn
| Percentile | Provo area | Utah | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $29,320 | $30,040 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,410 | $37,520 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $48,010 | $50,110 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $76,530 | $78,560 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $119,490 | $119,990 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $64,230 | $66,290 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Provo
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Provo area at 98.2 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,230 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items98.2
- Housing (rents)104.1
- Goods96.4
- Utilities78.6
- Other services99
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 98.2 |
| Housing (rents) | 104.1 |
| Goods | 96.4 |
| Utilities | 78.6 |
| Other services | 99 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Provo
Mean annual wage in the Provo area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Provo area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $88,590 | $101,420 | -13% |
| Software Developer | $133,740 | $148,100 | -10% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $70,620 | $72,650 | -3% |
| Accountant | $81,450 | $94,750 | -14% |
| Electrician | $63,130 | $71,490 | -12% |
| Truck Driver | $59,110 | $59,710 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,660 | $46,590 | -8% |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,250 | $37,310 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistant | $39,310 | $42,700 | -8% |
| General and Operations Manager | $116,560 | $134,940 | -14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $51,380 | $53,780 | -4% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $36,820 | $38,730 | -5% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Provo
BLS publishes estimates for 431 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$223,200
- 2IT Manager$181,230
- 3Professional Athlete$177,510
- 4Public Relations Manager$171,410
- 5Lawyer$166,130
- 6Architectural and Engineering Manager$161,930
- 7Financial Manager$161,080
- 8Marketing Manager$157,140
- 9Sales Manager$156,640
- 10Airline Pilot$153,100
Jobs Provo pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Kindergarten Teacher$86,540 · +25%
- 2Compensation, Benefit, and Job Analysis Specialist$97,450 · +16%
- 3Bus Driver, School$54,330 · +12%
- 4Cook, Fast Food$35,880 · +11%
- 5Correctional Officer and Jailer$70,300 · +10%
- 6Education Administrator, Kindergarten through Secondary$127,800 · +10%
- 7Administrative Services Manager$142,830 · +10%
- 8Healthcare Social Worker$77,230 · +8%
- 9Education Administrator, Postsecondary$135,510 · +7%
- 10Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerk$66,350 · +7%
Compare
Other metro areas in Utah
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Provo: FAQ
What is the average salary in Provo?
Across all occupations in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $64,230 and the median is $48,010, 6% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 304,660 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Provo?
Above $48,010 out-earns half of workers in the Provo area; the top 25% start at $76,530 and the top 10% at $119,490. Prices run 2% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $98,230 here.
Is Provo expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Provo metro is 98.2 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 104.1, goods 96.4, utilities 78.6. At local prices the median wage is worth $48,870, 285th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Provo?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($223,200), IT Manager ($181,230), Professional Athlete ($177,510), Public Relations Manager ($171,410), Lawyer ($166,130) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).