The Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Colorado Springs, CO (2026)
The average salary in the Colorado Springs metro area is $70,780 a year and the median is $52,710: 3% above the US median and 12% below Colorado's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,340, 141st of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $70,780US $69,770
- Median salary
- $52,710US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $25.34BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 100.7US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Colorado Springs earn
| Percentile | Colorado Springs area | Colorado | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $34,530 | $36,350 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $39,250 | $43,680 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $52,710 | $59,800 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $82,600 | $93,220 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $128,430 | $136,330 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $70,780 | $77,190 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Colorado Springs
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Colorado Springs area at 100.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,710 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items100.7
- Housing (rents)116.2
- Goods96.1
- Utilities83.2
- Other services99.8
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 100.7 |
| Housing (rents) | 116.2 |
| Goods | 96.1 |
| Utilities | 83.2 |
| Other services | 99.8 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Colorado Springs
Mean annual wage in the Colorado Springs area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Colorado Springs area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $96,320 | $101,420 | -5% |
| Software Developer | $144,410 | $148,100 | -2% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $60,710 | $72,650 | -16% |
| Accountant | $94,240 | $94,750 | -1% |
| Electrician | $61,320 | $71,490 | -14% |
| Truck Driver | $60,110 | $59,710 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representative | $47,400 | $46,590 | +2% |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,620 | $37,310 | +6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $45,320 | $42,700 | +6% |
| General and Operations Manager | $154,360 | $134,940 | +14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,330 | $53,780 | -3% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $40,060 | $38,730 | +3% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Colorado Springs
BLS publishes estimates for 470 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Family Medicine Physician$238,600
- 2Chief Executive$236,930
- 3Pediatrician, General$220,500
- 4IT Manager$193,590
- 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$192,550
- 6Sales Manager$191,820
- 7Financial Manager$190,590
- 8Marketing Manager$186,160
- 9Judge$179,340
- 10Natural Sciences Manager$169,600
Jobs Colorado Springs pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Operations Research Analyst$136,780 · +37%
- 2Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$67,890 · +29%
- 3Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Manager$106,000 · +27%
- 4Parking Attendant$43,720 · +25%
- 5Server$49,920 · +25%
- 6Bartender$48,940 · +20%
- 7Logistician$107,160 · +19%
- 8Host and Hostess, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$38,560 · +18%
- 9Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologist$78,890 · +17%
- 10Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technician$78,890 · +17%
Compare
Other metro areas in Colorado
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Colorado Springs: FAQ
What is the average salary in Colorado Springs?
Across all occupations in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $70,780 and the median is $52,710, 3% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 316,060 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Colorado Springs?
Above $52,710 out-earns half of workers in the Colorado Springs area; the top 25% start at $82,600 and the top 10% at $128,430. Prices run 1% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $100,710 here.
Is Colorado Springs expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Colorado Springs metro is 100.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 116.2, goods 96.1, utilities 83.2. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,340, 141st of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Colorado Springs?
By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($238,600), Chief Executive ($236,930), Pediatrician, General ($220,500), IT Manager ($193,590), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($192,550) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).