NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (2026)

The average salary in the Cincinnati metro area is $67,370 a year and the median is $50,170: 2% below the US median and 2% above Ohio's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $52,610, 130th of 387 metro areas.

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$67,370US $69,770
Median salary
$50,170US $50,980
Median hourly
$24.12BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
95.4US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Cincinnati earn

Annual wage percentiles in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN against its state and the US
PercentileCincinnati areaOhioUnited States
10th$29,780$29,210$31,200
25th$37,300$36,820$37,590
50th (median)$50,170$49,380$50,980
75th$79,310$77,570$80,520
90th$119,580$106,800$128,560
Mean$67,370$64,390$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Cincinnati

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Cincinnati area at 95.4 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,370 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items95.4
  • Housing (rents)87.6
  • Goods93.8
  • Utilities91
  • Other services99
Price levels in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN by spending category
ItemValue
All items95.4
Housing (rents)87.6
Goods93.8
Utilities91
Other services99

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Cincinnati

Mean annual wage in the Cincinnati area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN against the US
OccupationCincinnati areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$89,940$101,420-11%
Software Developer$122,700$148,100-17%
Elementary School Teacher$71,030$72,650-2%
Accountant$90,330$94,750-5%
Electrician$66,830$71,490-7%
Truck Driver$63,170$59,710+6%
Customer Service Representative$47,440$46,590+2%
Retail Salesperson$34,740$37,310-7%
Nursing Assistant$41,950$42,700-2%
General and Operations Manager$124,780$134,940-8%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$55,970$53,780+4%
Cook, Restaurant$35,010$38,730-10%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Cincinnati

BLS publishes estimates for 624 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Dentist$221,520
  2. 2Nurse Anesthetist$219,860
  3. 3Pediatrician, General$206,230
  4. 4Family Medicine Physician$204,340
  5. 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$190,630
  6. 6Neurologist$186,450
  7. 7Podiatrist$186,390
  8. 8IT Manager$178,300
  9. 9Financial Manager$169,830
  10. 10Natural Sciences Manager$163,510

Jobs Cincinnati pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Dentist$221,520 · +16%
  2. 2Server$44,740 · +12%
  3. 3Construction Laborer$57,840 · +11%
  4. 4Helpers--Production Worker$45,430 · +10%
  5. 5Farmworker and Laborer, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$41,330 · +10%
  6. 6Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$72,760 · +10%
  7. 7Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agent and Travel Clerk$54,120 · +9%
  8. 8Food Batchmaker$47,490 · +9%
  9. 9Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$52,270 · +8%
  10. 10Career/Technical Education Teacher, Secondary School$78,350 · +8%

Compare

Other metro areas in Ohio

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Cincinnati: FAQ

What is the average salary in Cincinnati?

Across all occupations in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $67,370 and the median is $50,170, 2% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,101,030 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Cincinnati?

Above $50,170 out-earns half of workers in the Cincinnati area; the top 25% start at $79,310 and the top 10% at $119,580. Prices run 5% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,370 here.

Is Cincinnati expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Cincinnati metro is 95.4 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 87.6, goods 93.8, utilities 91.0. At local prices the median wage is worth $52,610, 130th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Cincinnati?

By mean annual wage: Dentist ($221,520), Nurse Anesthetist ($219,860), Pediatrician, General ($206,230), Family Medicine Physician ($204,340), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($190,630) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).