The Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Dallas, TX (2026)
The average salary in the Dallas metro area is $70,630 a year and the median is $51,440: 1% above the US median and 6% above Texas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $49,900, 236th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $70,630US $69,770
- Median salary
- $51,440US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $24.73BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 103.1US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Dallas earn
| Percentile | Dallas area | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $28,850 | $27,250 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $36,800 | $35,370 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $51,440 | $48,620 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $81,840 | $77,840 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $132,080 | $125,220 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $70,630 | $65,750 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Dallas
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Dallas area at 103.1 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $103,090 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items103.1
- Housing (rents)117.9
- Goods102.8
- Utilities90.7
- Other services99.7
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 103.1 |
| Housing (rents) | 117.9 |
| Goods | 102.8 |
| Utilities | 90.7 |
| Other services | 99.7 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Dallas
Mean annual wage in the Dallas area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Dallas area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $100,820 | $101,420 | -1% |
| Software Developer | $138,820 | $148,100 | -6% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $65,400 | $72,650 | -10% |
| Accountant | $92,520 | $94,750 | -2% |
| Electrician | $59,970 | $71,490 | -16% |
| Truck Driver | $62,730 | $59,710 | +5% |
| Customer Service Representative | $46,220 | $46,590 | -1% |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,150 | $37,310 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistant | $40,710 | $42,700 | -5% |
| General and Operations Manager | $139,110 | $134,940 | +3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $52,350 | $53,780 | -3% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $35,860 | $38,730 | -7% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Dallas
BLS publishes estimates for 676 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Allergist and Immunologist$229,380
- 2Psychiatrist$223,100
- 3Podiatrist$220,210
- 4Dentist$202,010
- 5Lawyer$188,640
- 6Financial Manager$187,300
- 7IT Manager$185,720
- 8Architectural and Engineering Manager$182,520
- 9Physicist$182,230
- 10Petroleum Engineer$178,530
Jobs Dallas pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Multiple Machine Tool Setter, Operator, and Tender, Metal and Plastic$67,500 · +35%
- 2Operations Research Analyst$113,610 · +14%
- 3Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk$59,760 · +13%
- 4Physical Therapist Assistant$77,130 · +12%
- 5Police Officer$87,110 · +10%
- 6Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setter, Operator, and Tender$57,220 · +9%
- 7First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$121,950 · +9%
- 8Printing Press Operator$51,270 · +8%
- 9Surgical Technologist$73,860 · +7%
- 10Occupational Therapist$108,370 · +7%
Compare
Other metro areas in Texas
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Dallas: FAQ
What is the average salary in Dallas?
Across all occupations in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $70,630 and the median is $51,440, 1% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 4,049,800 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Dallas?
Above $51,440 out-earns half of workers in the Dallas area; the top 25% start at $81,840 and the top 10% at $132,080. Prices run 3% above the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $103,090 here.
Is Dallas expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Dallas metro is 103.1 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 117.9, goods 102.8, utilities 90.7. At local prices the median wage is worth $49,900, 236th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Dallas?
By mean annual wage: Allergist and Immunologist ($229,380), Psychiatrist ($223,100), Podiatrist ($220,210), Dentist ($202,010), Lawyer ($188,640) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).