NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Hickory, NC (2026)

The average salary in the Hickory metro area is $54,360 a year and the median is $45,220: 11% below the US median and 6% below North Carolina's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,100, 188th of 387 metro areas.

The Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$54,360US $69,770
Median salary
$45,220US $50,980
Median hourly
$21.74BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
88.5US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Hickory earn

Annual wage percentiles in Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC against its state and the US
PercentileHickory areaNorth CarolinaUnited States
10th$28,020$28,580$31,200
25th$35,080$36,030$37,590
50th (median)$45,220$47,970$50,980
75th$60,650$75,610$80,520
90th$85,830$119,640$128,560
Mean$54,360$64,290$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Hickory

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Hickory area at 88.5 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $88,490 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items88.5
  • Housing (rents)59.6
  • Goods96.6
  • Utilities87.8
  • Other services98.2
Price levels in Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC by spending category
ItemValue
All items88.5
Housing (rents)59.6
Goods96.6
Utilities87.8
Other services98.2

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Hickory

Mean annual wage in the Hickory area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC against the US
OccupationHickory areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$84,510$101,420-17%
Software Developer$129,190$148,100-13%
Elementary School Teacher$52,010$72,650-28%
Accountant$87,190$94,750-8%
Electrician$55,970$71,490-22%
Truck Driver$59,590$59,7100%
Customer Service Representative$41,160$46,590-12%
Retail Salesperson$33,530$37,310-10%
Nursing Assistant$37,960$42,700-11%
General and Operations Manager$120,000$134,940-11%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$51,130$53,780-5%
Cook, Restaurant$32,880$38,730-15%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Hickory

BLS publishes estimates for 380 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Family Medicine Physician$204,800
  2. 2Dentist$200,470
  3. 3Nurse Anesthetist$198,270
  4. 4IT Manager$170,980
  5. 5Architectural and Engineering Manager$167,750
  6. 6Marketing Manager$160,620
  7. 7Natural Sciences Manager$159,790
  8. 8Financial Manager$157,250
  9. 9Sales Manager$146,810
  10. 10Optometrist$142,330

Jobs Hickory pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Sewing Machine Operator$44,600 · +19%
  2. 2First-Line Supervisor of Non-Retail Sales Workers$105,290 · +6%
  3. 3Printing Press Operator$50,070 · +6%
  4. 4Food Batchmaker$45,840 · +5%
  5. 5Dentist$200,470 · +5%
  6. 6Electrical and Electronic Equipment Assembler$49,840 · +4%
  7. 7Electromechanical Equipment Assembler$49,840 · +4%
  8. 8Manicurist and Pedicurist$39,890 · +3%
  9. 9Emergency Medical Technician$48,130 · +3%
  10. 10Teller$43,470 · +3%

Compare

Other metro areas in North Carolina

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Hickory: FAQ

What is the average salary in Hickory?

Across all occupations in the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $54,360 and the median is $45,220, 11% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 154,090 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Hickory?

Above $45,220 out-earns half of workers in the Hickory area; the top 25% start at $60,650 and the top 10% at $85,830. Prices run 12% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $88,490 here.

Is Hickory expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Hickory metro is 88.5 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 59.6, goods 96.6, utilities 87.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,100, 188th of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Hickory?

By mean annual wage: Family Medicine Physician ($204,800), Dentist ($200,470), Nurse Anesthetist ($198,270), IT Manager ($170,980), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($167,750) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).