NueCareer

Pay data · metro area

Average Salary in Indianapolis, IN (2026)

The average salary in the Indianapolis metro area is $65,180 a year and the median is $49,340: 3% below the US median and 3% above Indiana's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $51,560, 172nd of 387 metro areas.

The Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.

Average (mean) salary
$65,180US $69,770
Median salary
$49,340US $50,980
Median hourly
$23.72BLS OEWS, May 2025
Price level
95.7US = 100 · BEA 2024

The spread

What workers in Indianapolis earn

Annual wage percentiles in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN against its state and the US
PercentileIndianapolis areaIndianaUnited States
10th$29,790$29,120$31,200
25th$37,200$36,500$37,590
50th (median)$49,340$47,860$50,980
75th$77,110$72,000$80,520
90th$107,270$101,160$128,560
Mean$65,180$60,840$69,770

Prices

Cost of living in Indianapolis

BEA Regional Price Parities put the Indianapolis area at 95.7 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,700 here. Compare with another city.

Price level by category

US = 100

  • All items95.7
  • Housing (rents)88.9
  • Goods94.3
  • Utilities86.4
  • Other services99.1
Price levels in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN by spending category
ItemValue
All items95.7
Housing (rents)88.9
Goods94.3
Utilities86.4
Other services99.1

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Common jobs

What common jobs pay in Indianapolis

Mean annual wage in the Indianapolis area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Mean pay for common occupations in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN against the US
OccupationIndianapolis areaUS meanDifference
Registered Nurse$89,630$101,420-12%
Software Developer$114,130$148,100-23%
Elementary School Teacher$62,940$72,650-13%
Accountant$86,920$94,750-8%
Electrician$69,220$71,490-3%
Truck Driver$63,150$59,710+6%
Customer Service Representative$46,280$46,590-1%
Retail Salesperson$35,530$37,310-5%
Nursing Assistant$40,910$42,700-4%
General and Operations Manager$145,870$134,940+8%
Maintenance and Repair Worker, General$53,120$53,780-1%
Cook, Restaurant$35,550$38,730-8%

The jobs

Best-paying jobs in Indianapolis

BLS publishes estimates for 599 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.

Highest-paying jobs

Mean annual wage

  1. 1Nurse Anesthetist$223,180
  2. 2Airline Pilot$207,730
  3. 3Pediatrician, General$186,200
  4. 4Dentist$182,640
  5. 5Financial Advisor$162,800
  6. 6Financial Manager$162,640
  7. 7Architectural and Engineering Manager$161,200
  8. 8Air Traffic Controller$160,990
  9. 9IT Manager$157,330
  10. 10Sales Manager$157,080

Jobs Indianapolis pays above the national average

Occupations with 100,000+ US workers

  1. 1Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator$77,670 · +17%
  2. 2Farmworker and Laborer, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$41,290 · +10%
  3. 3Architect$116,460 · +10%
  4. 4First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers$57,160 · +9%
  5. 5Light Truck Driver$52,980 · +9%
  6. 6General and Operations Manager$145,870 · +8%
  7. 7Packer and Packager, Hand$40,520 · +8%
  8. 8Speech-Language Pathology Assistant$54,640 · +8%
  9. 9Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerk$49,840 · +6%
  10. 10Insurance Sales Agent$86,610 · +6%

Compare

Other metro areas in Indiana

Method

About these numbers

  1. All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
  2. Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
  3. Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).

Questions

Average salary in Indianapolis: FAQ

What is the average salary in Indianapolis?

Across all occupations in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $65,180 and the median is $49,340, 3% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 1,105,170 wage and salary jobs.

What is a good salary in Indianapolis?

Above $49,340 out-earns half of workers in the Indianapolis area; the top 25% start at $77,110 and the top 10% at $107,270. Prices run 4% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $95,700 here.

Is Indianapolis expensive to live in?

BEA's price level for the Indianapolis metro is 95.7 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 88.9, goods 94.3, utilities 86.4. At local prices the median wage is worth $51,560, 172nd of 387 metros.

What are the highest-paying jobs in Indianapolis?

By mean annual wage: Nurse Anesthetist ($223,180), Airline Pilot ($207,730), Pediatrician, General ($186,200), Dentist ($182,640), Financial Advisor ($162,800) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).