The Lubbock, TX metropolitan statistical area, as BLS defines it.
Pay data · metro area
Average Salary in Lubbock, TX (2026)
The average salary in the Lubbock metro area is $53,850 a year and the median is $42,130: 17% below the US median and 13% below Texas's (BLS, May 2025). At national-average prices the median is worth $46,140, 355th of 387 metro areas.
- Average (mean) salary
- $53,850US $69,770
- Median salary
- $42,130US $50,980
- Median hourly
- $20.26BLS OEWS, May 2025
- Price level
- 91.3US = 100 · BEA 2024
The spread
What workers in Lubbock earn
| Percentile | Lubbock area | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th | $23,380 | $27,250 | $31,200 |
| 25th | $29,910 | $35,370 | $37,590 |
| 50th (median) | $42,130 | $48,620 | $50,980 |
| 75th | $63,510 | $77,840 | $80,520 |
| 90th | $95,770 | $125,220 | $128,560 |
| Mean | $53,850 | $65,750 | $69,770 |
Prices
Cost of living in Lubbock
BEA Regional Price Parities put the Lubbock area at 91.3 against a US average of 100. Matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,320 here. Compare with another city.
US = 100
- All items91.3
- Housing (rents)76.4
- Goods93.8
- Utilities82.8
- Other services96.2
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| All items | 91.3 |
| Housing (rents) | 76.4 |
| Goods | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 82.8 |
| Other services | 96.2 |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
Common jobs
What common jobs pay in Lubbock
Mean annual wage in the Lubbock area against the national mean for the same occupation (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
| Occupation | Lubbock area | US mean | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $87,650 | $101,420 | -14% |
| Software Developer | $115,070 | $148,100 | -22% |
| Elementary School Teacher | $57,270 | $72,650 | -21% |
| Accountant | $80,850 | $94,750 | -15% |
| Electrician | $51,480 | $71,490 | -28% |
| Truck Driver | $54,620 | $59,710 | -9% |
| Customer Service Representative | $38,110 | $46,590 | -18% |
| Retail Salesperson | $31,820 | $37,310 | -15% |
| Nursing Assistant | $34,170 | $42,700 | -20% |
| General and Operations Manager | $107,040 | $134,940 | -21% |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker, General | $43,850 | $53,780 | -18% |
| Cook, Restaurant | $30,430 | $38,730 | -21% |
The jobs
Best-paying jobs in Lubbock
BLS publishes estimates for 389 occupations in this metro. Highest mean pay, and the large occupations this area pays furthest above their national average.
Highest-paying jobs
Mean annual wage
- 1Chief Executive$236,200
- 2Architectural and Engineering Manager$160,850
- 3Petroleum Engineer$158,230
- 4Geoscientist, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$157,560
- 5Financial Manager$152,880
- 6IT Manager$143,770
- 7Pharmacist$142,330
- 8Lawyer$137,780
- 9Business Teacher, Postsecondary$132,500
- 10Regulatory Affairs Manager$131,100
Jobs Lubbock pays above the national average
Occupations with 100,000+ US workers
- 1Coach and Scout$100,350 · +67%
- 2Teaching Assistant, Postsecondary$62,780 · +32%
- 3Firefighter$72,490 · +14%
- 4Physical Therapist Assistant$71,240 · +4%
- 5Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk$53,500 · +1%
- 6Pharmacist$142,330 · +1%
- 7Postal Service Mail Carrier$62,750 · 0%
- 8Security, Commodity, and Financial Services Sales Agent$107,740 · -1%
- 9First-Line Supervisor of Police and Detectives$109,950 · -2%
- 10Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselor and Advisor$69,560 · -3%
Compare
Other metro areas in Texas
Method
About these numbers
- All-occupations wages for the metro are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 estimates (api.bls.gov). Wage and salary workers only; excludes the self-employed.
- Pay by occupation is the OEWS May 2025 mean for that occupation in this metro, as published in the Department of Labor’s 2026–27 prevailing-wage file. Only figures BLS estimated for this metro itself are used, never state or national fallbacks.
- Price levels are BEA Regional Price Parities for 2024. Price-adjusted pay is a NueCareer calculation (wage ÷ RPP/100).
Questions
Average salary in Lubbock: FAQ
What is the average salary in Lubbock?
Across all occupations in the Lubbock, TX metro area, the average (mean) annual wage is $53,850 and the median is $42,130, 17% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2025). That covers 166,780 wage and salary jobs.
What is a good salary in Lubbock?
Above $42,130 out-earns half of workers in the Lubbock area; the top 25% start at $63,510 and the top 10% at $95,770. Prices run 9% below the national average (BEA, 2024), so matching a $100,000 national-average lifestyle takes about $91,320 here.
Is Lubbock expensive to live in?
BEA's price level for the Lubbock metro is 91.3 (US = 100, 2024). Housing rents are 76.4, goods 93.8, utilities 82.8. At local prices the median wage is worth $46,140, 355th of 387 metros.
What are the highest-paying jobs in Lubbock?
By mean annual wage: Chief Executive ($236,200), Architectural and Engineering Manager ($160,850), Petroleum Engineer ($158,230), Geoscientist, Except Hydrologists and Geographers ($157,560), Financial Manager ($152,880) (BLS OEWS May 2025, via the DOL wage file).